July 2004+18.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 18.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

138,974
Foreign Overnight Stays
+18.9% vs 2003
78.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+6.0 pp vs 2003
2.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+13.7% vs 2003
14,213
Domestic Nights
+29.7% vs 2003

Summary

July 2004 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 138,974 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 116,908 in July 2003—a +18.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 78.2%, up 6.0 percentage points from 72.2% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 2.4 billion ISK (+13.7% YoY).

July 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 463,883, up 11.2% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 32.5%.

Germany was the largest source market with 24.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.2%. Hotel occupancy of 78.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1Germany34,57131,528+9.7%24.9%
2United Kingdom20,59119,655+4.8%14.8%
3United States of America17,41412,685+37.3%12.5%
4Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)7,8986,351+24.4%5.7%
5Italy7,6825,604+37.1%5.5%
6France7,5917,810-2.8%5.5%
7Other European countries7,1703,275+118.9%5.2%
8Denmark6,7915,532+22.8%4.9%
9Norway5,7014,604+23.8%4.1%
10Sweden5,3863,495+54.1%3.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
North81.7%77.8%+3.9 pp
Capital Region81.4%74.2%+7.2 pp
East80.4%81.5%-1.1 pp
Total78.2%72.2%+6.0 pp
South70.5%64.7%+5.8 pp
West & Westfjords69.2%67.6%+1.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2004 was 2,380 million ISK (2.38 billion ISK), compared to 2,092.38 million ISK in July 2003.

This represents a +13.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 14,213 overnight stays in hotels in July 2004, up 29.7% from 10,961 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 138,974 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2004. This represents a +18.9% change compared to July 2003, when 116,908 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 78.2% in July 2004. This is up 6.0 percentage points from 72.2% in July 2003. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.4 billion ISK in July 2004, a +13.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (24.9%), United Kingdom (14.8%), United States of America (12.5%), Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein) (5.7%), Italy (5.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.