May 2004+2.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 2.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

64,303
Foreign Overnight Stays
+2.9% vs 2003
49.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.6 pp vs 2003
1.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+3.5% vs 2003
18,225
Domestic Nights
+5.7% vs 2003

Summary

May 2004 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 64,303 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 62,476 in May 2003—a +2.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 49.0%, down 2.6 percentage points from 51.6% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 1.0 billion ISK (+3.5% YoY).

May 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 226,335, up 6.8% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, May ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.5%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 16.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.1%. Hotel occupancy of 49.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1United Kingdom10,87311,137-2.4%16.9%
2United States of America9,7738,862+10.3%15.2%
3Germany8,3708,862-5.6%13.0%
4Sweden6,8375,843+17.0%10.6%
5Denmark6,7715,259+28.8%10.5%
6Norway5,1967,133-27.2%8.1%
7Other European countries4,6051,836+150.8%7.2%
8Netherlands2,2583,056-26.1%3.5%
9France2,1423,693-42.0%3.3%
10Finland1,8391,320+39.3%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
Capital Region60.3%64.1%-3.8 pp
East49.1%59.7%-10.6 pp
Total49.0%51.6%-2.6 pp
West & Westfjords41.7%45.6%-3.9 pp
North31.5%33.2%-1.7 pp
South30.7%29.3%+1.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2004 was 965.6 million ISK (0.97 billion ISK), compared to 932.8 million ISK in May 2003.

This represents a +3.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 18,225 overnight stays in hotels in May 2004, up 5.7% from 17,246 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 64,303 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2004. This represents a +2.9% change compared to May 2003, when 62,476 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 49.0% in May 2004. This is down 2.6 percentage points from 51.6% in May 2003. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.0 billion ISK in May 2004, a +3.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (16.9%), United States of America (15.2%), Germany (13.0%), Sweden (10.6%), Denmark (10.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.