April 2004+4.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

52,559
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.7% vs 2003
43.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.3 pp vs 2003
0.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+9.0% vs 2003
18,840
Domestic Nights
+21.4% vs 2003

Summary

April 2004 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 52,559 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 50,179 in April 2003—a +4.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 43.4%, down 0.3 percentage points from 43.7% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK (+9.0% YoY).

April 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 162,032, up 8.4% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, April ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.7%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 26.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.3%. Hotel occupancy of 43.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1United Kingdom14,02013,734+2.1%26.7%
2Sweden7,1905,068+41.9%13.7%
3Norway6,2615,707+9.7%11.9%
4United States of America5,7455,272+9.0%10.9%
5Denmark4,1744,031+3.5%7.9%
6Germany3,7563,798-1.1%7.1%
7France2,1432,177-1.6%4.1%
8Other European countries1,9691,927+2.2%3.7%
9Ireland1,6611,818-8.6%3.2%
10Finland1,2482,318-46.2%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
Capital Region55.7%58.2%-2.5 pp
Total43.4%43.7%-0.3 pp
West & Westfjords35.4%33.5%+1.9 pp
East28.4%32.0%-3.6 pp
South23.9%23.0%+0.9 pp
North22.1%19.0%+3.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2004 was 836.09 million ISK (0.84 billion ISK), compared to 767.4 million ISK in April 2003.

This represents a +9.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 18,840 overnight stays in hotels in April 2004, up 21.4% from 15,523 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 52,559 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2004. This represents a +4.7% change compared to April 2003, when 50,179 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 43.4% in April 2004. This is down 0.3 percentage points from 43.7% in April 2003. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK in April 2004, a +9.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (26.7%), Sweden (13.7%), Norway (11.9%), United States of America (10.9%), Denmark (7.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.