March 2004+11.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 11.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

48,294
Foreign Overnight Stays
+11.3% vs 2003
42.3%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.1 pp vs 2003
0.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+18.8% vs 2003
19,768
Domestic Nights
-3.2% vs 2003

Summary

March 2004 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 48,294 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 43,378 in March 2003—a +11.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 42.3%, down 4.1 percentage points from 46.4% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK (+18.8% YoY).

March 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 109,473, up 10.3% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, March ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 20.6%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 21.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.0%. Hotel occupancy of 42.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1United Kingdom10,56110,943-3.5%21.9%
2Sweden5,9314,495+31.9%12.3%
3United States of America5,7395,694+0.8%11.9%
4Norway5,2713,801+38.7%10.9%
5Germany4,3773,387+29.2%9.1%
6Denmark4,1413,244+27.7%8.6%
7Other European countries2,8161,120+151.4%5.8%
8Netherlands2,2063,326-33.7%4.6%
9France1,9672,400-18.0%4.1%
10Finland1,2281,385-11.3%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
Capital Region55.1%65.2%-10.1 pp
Total42.3%46.4%-4.1 pp
East31.9%25.3%+6.6 pp
South28.9%26.3%+2.6 pp
West & Westfjords22.6%28.6%-6.0 pp
North18.5%21.7%-3.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2004 was 789 million ISK (0.79 billion ISK), compared to 663.9 million ISK in March 2003.

This represents a +18.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 19,768 overnight stays in hotels in March 2004, down 3.2% from 20,416 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 48,294 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2004. This represents a +11.3% change compared to March 2003, when 43,378 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 42.3% in March 2004. This is down 4.1 percentage points from 46.4% in March 2003. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK in March 2004, a +18.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (21.9%), Sweden (12.3%), United States of America (11.9%), Norway (10.9%), Germany (9.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.