February 2004+15.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 15.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

38,806
Foreign Overnight Stays
+15.9% vs 2003
35.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.4 pp vs 2003
0.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+17.2% vs 2003
14,832
Domestic Nights
+19.3% vs 2003

Summary

February 2004 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 38,806 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 33,489 in February 2003—a +15.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 35.4%, down 3.4 percentage points from 38.8% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 0.6 billion ISK (+17.2% YoY).

February 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 61,179, up 9.5% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, February ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 31.0%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 29.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.0%. Hotel occupancy of 35.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1United Kingdom11,46911,038+3.9%29.6%
2Norway5,5623,490+59.4%14.3%
3United States of America4,3043,834+12.3%11.1%
4Sweden4,1382,108+96.3%10.7%
5Denmark3,4722,689+29.1%8.9%
6Germany2,4692,574-4.1%6.4%
7France1,8161,999-9.2%4.7%
8Japan1,298613+111.7%3.3%
9Netherlands1,0242,329-56.0%2.6%
10Other European countries854616+38.6%2.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
East45.5%20.2%+25.3 pp
Capital Region43.4%57.8%-14.4 pp
Total35.4%38.8%-3.4 pp
West & Westfjords26.3%20.5%+5.8 pp
South26.0%16.1%+9.9 pp
North13.5%17.4%-3.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2004 was 634 million ISK (0.63 billion ISK), compared to 541.01 million ISK in February 2003.

This represents a +17.2% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 14,832 overnight stays in hotels in February 2004, up 19.3% from 12,436 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 38,806 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2004. This represents a +15.9% change compared to February 2003, when 33,489 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 35.4% in February 2004. This is down 3.4 percentage points from 38.8% in February 2003. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.6 billion ISK in February 2004, a +17.2% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (29.6%), Norway (14.3%), United States of America (11.1%), Sweden (10.7%), Denmark (8.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.