December 2003+22.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2003

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 22.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

25,832
Foreign Overnight Stays
+22.3% vs 2002
22.1%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.1 pp vs 2002
0.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
-2.8% vs 2002
8,872
Domestic Nights
+23.7% vs 2002

Summary

December 2003 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 25,832 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 21,128 in December 2002—a +22.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 22.1%, down 1.1 percentage points from 23.2% in 2002. Foreign card spending totaled 0.7 billion ISK (-2.8% YoY).

December 2003 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 716,192, up 11.4% on the same period of 2002. Within 2003, December ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.9%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 29.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.3%. Hotel occupancy of 22.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2003, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2003Nights 2002ChangeShare
1United Kingdom7,6866,432+19.5%29.8%
2United States of America3,7232,799+33.0%14.4%
3Sweden2,6281,581+66.2%10.2%
4Norway2,0652,362-12.6%8.0%
5Germany1,8881,713+10.2%7.3%
6Denmark1,8821,539+22.3%7.3%
7France1,353854+58.4%5.2%
8Netherlands905740+22.3%3.5%
9Japan900649+38.7%3.5%
10Other European countries802568+41.2%3.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2003:

RegionOccupancy 2003Occupancy 2002Change
Capital Region31.2%36.9%-5.7 pp
East28.3%7.8%+20.5 pp
Total22.1%23.2%-1.1 pp
West & Westfjords14.5%13.0%+1.5 pp
North6.8%4.4%+2.4 pp
South5.6%6.2%-0.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2003 was 656.68 million ISK (0.66 billion ISK), compared to 675.85 million ISK in December 2002.

This represents a -2.8% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 8,872 overnight stays in hotels in December 2003, up 23.7% from 7,175 in 2002.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2003?

Foreign visitors recorded 25,832 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2003. This represents a +22.3% change compared to December 2002, when 21,128 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2003?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 22.1% in December 2003. This is down 1.1 percentage points from 23.2% in December 2002. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2003?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.7 billion ISK in December 2003, a -2.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2003, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (29.8%), United States of America (14.4%), Sweden (10.2%), Norway (8.0%), Germany (7.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.