October 2003+32.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2003

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 32.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

56,871
Foreign Overnight Stays
+32.7% vs 2002
48.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.0 pp vs 2002
0.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
-29.8% vs 2002
21,581
Domestic Nights
+40.7% vs 2002

Summary

October 2003 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 56,871 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 42,869 in October 2002—a +32.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 48.1%, up 3.0 percentage points from 45.1% in 2002. Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK (-29.8% YoY).

October 2003 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 656,434, up 11.0% on the same period of 2002. Within 2003, October ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 46.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 17.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.3%. Hotel occupancy of 48.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2003, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2003Nights 2002ChangeShare
1United Kingdom9,87111,754-16.0%17.4%
2Sweden9,2044,344+111.9%16.2%
3United States of America8,3807,564+10.8%14.7%
4Norway6,6203,851+71.9%11.6%
5Denmark4,4643,867+15.4%7.8%
6Germany3,5912,564+40.1%6.3%
7Japan3,414477+615.7%6.0%
8Finland2,1501,444+48.9%3.8%
9Other European countries1,970822+139.7%3.5%
10Netherlands1,4211,545-8.0%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2003:

RegionOccupancy 2003Occupancy 2002Change
Capital Region60.2%61.7%-1.5 pp
Total48.1%45.1%+3.0 pp
East44.2%30.4%+13.8 pp
West & Westfjords36.4%33.8%+2.6 pp
North32.0%18.9%+13.1 pp
South27.1%23.5%+3.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2003 was 895.65 million ISK (0.90 billion ISK), compared to 1,276 million ISK in October 2002.

This represents a -29.8% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 21,581 overnight stays in hotels in October 2003, up 40.7% from 15,339 in 2002.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2003?

Foreign visitors recorded 56,871 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2003. This represents a +32.7% change compared to October 2002, when 42,869 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2003?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 48.1% in October 2003. This is up 3.0 percentage points from 45.1% in October 2002. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2003?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK in October 2003, a -29.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2003, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (17.4%), Sweden (16.2%), United States of America (14.7%), Norway (11.6%), Denmark (7.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.