September 2003+9.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2003

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 9.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

63,787
Foreign Overnight Stays
+9.1% vs 2002
51.9%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.2 pp vs 2002
1.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+10.3% vs 2002
14,137
Domestic Nights
+15.6% vs 2002

Summary

September 2003 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 63,787 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 58,467 in September 2002—a +9.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 51.9%, down 5.2 percentage points from 57.1% in 2002. Foreign card spending totaled 1.6 billion ISK (+10.3% YoY).

September 2003 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 599,563, up 9.3% on the same period of 2002. Within 2003, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 19.0%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 18.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.4%. Hotel occupancy of 51.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2003, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2003Nights 2002ChangeShare
1United States of America11,62410,416+11.6%18.2%
2Germany9,7935,819+68.3%15.4%
3United Kingdom9,4738,933+6.0%14.9%
4Denmark6,6197,192-8.0%10.4%
5Sweden6,2525,693+9.8%9.8%
6Norway6,0246,977-13.7%9.4%
7Other European countries2,1301,722+23.7%3.3%
8Japan1,958904+116.6%3.1%
9Netherlands1,8682,277-18.0%2.9%
10France1,8212,347-22.4%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2003:

RegionOccupancy 2003Occupancy 2002Change
Capital Region61.2%70.7%-9.5 pp
East60.8%54.0%+6.8 pp
Total51.9%57.1%-5.2 pp
North42.9%43.6%-0.7 pp
West & Westfjords42.2%46.6%-4.4 pp
South33.2%34.0%-0.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2003 was 1,600.49 million ISK (1.60 billion ISK), compared to 1,451 million ISK in September 2002.

This represents a +10.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 14,137 overnight stays in hotels in September 2003, up 15.6% from 12,234 in 2002.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2003?

Foreign visitors recorded 63,787 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2003. This represents a +9.1% change compared to September 2002, when 58,467 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2003?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 51.9% in September 2003. This is down 5.2 percentage points from 57.1% in September 2002. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2003?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.6 billion ISK in September 2003, a +10.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2003, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (18.2%), Germany (15.4%), United Kingdom (14.9%), Denmark (10.4%), Sweden (9.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.