November 2003+10.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2003

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 10.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

33,926
Foreign Overnight Stays
+10.8% vs 2002
33.1%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.4 pp vs 2002
0.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+26.8% vs 2002
16,807
Domestic Nights
+11.2% vs 2002

Summary

November 2003 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 33,926 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 30,627 in November 2002—a +10.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 33.1%, down 5.4 percentage points from 38.5% in 2002. Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK (+26.8% YoY).

November 2003 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 690,360, up 11.0% on the same period of 2002. Within 2003, November ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 13.8%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 22.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.6%. Hotel occupancy of 33.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2003, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2003Nights 2002ChangeShare
1United Kingdom7,7796,989+11.3%22.9%
2Norway4,9213,614+36.2%14.5%
3United States of America4,8085,728-16.1%14.2%
4Sweden4,3913,215+36.6%12.9%
5Denmark3,7852,909+30.1%11.2%
6Germany1,5911,547+2.8%4.7%
7Ireland1,17661+1827.9%3.5%
8Other European countries1,0741,375-21.9%3.2%
9Netherlands8861,243-28.7%2.6%
10France8721,236-29.4%2.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2003:

RegionOccupancy 2003Occupancy 2002Change
Capital Region43.8%54.8%-11.0 pp
East43.1%21.7%+21.4 pp
Total33.1%38.5%-5.4 pp
West & Westfjords25.7%25.1%+0.6 pp
North15.3%16.4%-1.1 pp
South12.5%19.4%-6.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2003 was 815.41 million ISK (0.82 billion ISK), compared to 643 million ISK in November 2002.

This represents a +26.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 16,807 overnight stays in hotels in November 2003, up 11.2% from 15,110 in 2002.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2003?

Foreign visitors recorded 33,926 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2003. This represents a +10.8% change compared to November 2002, when 30,627 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2003?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 33.1% in November 2003. This is down 5.4 percentage points from 38.5% in November 2002. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2003?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK in November 2003, a +26.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2003, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (22.9%), Norway (14.5%), United States of America (14.2%), Sweden (12.9%), Denmark (11.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.