June 2004+11.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2004

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 11.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

98,574
Foreign Overnight Stays
+11.7% vs 2003
65.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.2 pp vs 2003
1.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+11.4% vs 2003
14,676
Domestic Nights
+19.0% vs 2003

Summary

June 2004 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 98,574 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 88,211 in June 2003—a +11.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 65.2%, up 3.2 percentage points from 62.0% in 2003. Foreign card spending totaled 1.6 billion ISK (+11.4% YoY).

June 2004 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 324,909, up 8.3% on the same period of 2003. Within 2004, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 24.4%.

Germany was the largest source market with 19.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.0%. Hotel occupancy of 65.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2004, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2004Nights 2003ChangeShare
1Germany19,07519,201-0.7%19.4%
2United Kingdom17,02314,184+20.0%17.3%
3United States of America14,17013,636+3.9%14.4%
4Other European countries7,1292,249+217.0%7.2%
5Norway6,9365,873+18.1%7.0%
6Sweden5,6344,849+16.2%5.7%
7Denmark5,4964,987+10.2%5.6%
8France4,9677,423-33.1%5.0%
9Netherlands3,2403,366-3.7%3.3%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)3,0272,693+12.4%3.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2004:

RegionOccupancy 2004Occupancy 2003Change
Capital Region75.8%72.9%+2.9 pp
Total65.2%62.0%+3.2 pp
North57.7%47.6%+10.1 pp
East55.3%72.3%-17.0 pp
West & Westfjords53.1%57.0%-3.9 pp
South45.7%43.0%+2.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2004 was 1,579.67 million ISK (1.58 billion ISK), compared to 1,418.09 million ISK in June 2003.

This represents a +11.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 14,676 overnight stays in hotels in June 2004, up 19.0% from 12,329 in 2003.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2004?

Foreign visitors recorded 98,574 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2004. This represents a +11.7% change compared to June 2003, when 88,211 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2004?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 65.2% in June 2004. This is up 3.2 percentage points from 62.0% in June 2003. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2004?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.6 billion ISK in June 2004, a +11.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2004, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (19.4%), United Kingdom (17.3%), United States of America (14.4%), Other European countries (7.2%), Norway (7.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.