July 2005+0.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 0.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

139,869
Foreign Overnight Stays
+0.6% vs 2004
75.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.4 pp vs 2004
2.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+7.8% vs 2004
18,101
Domestic Nights
+27.4% vs 2004

Summary

July 2005 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 139,869 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 138,974 in July 2004—a +0.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 75.8%, down 2.4 percentage points from 78.2% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 2.6 billion ISK (+7.8% YoY).

July 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 471,585, up 1.7% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 24.1%.

Germany was the largest source market with 23.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 47.9%. Hotel occupancy of 75.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1Germany32,26334,571-6.7%23.1%
2United Kingdom17,74320,591-13.8%12.7%
3United States of America16,99917,414-2.4%12.2%
4Sweden9,3535,386+73.7%6.7%
5Denmark9,0636,791+33.5%6.5%
6France7,7857,591+2.6%5.6%
7Italy6,4577,682-15.9%4.6%
8Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)6,0877,898-22.9%4.4%
9Norway5,7205,701+0.3%4.1%
10Netherlands5,5185,223+5.6%3.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region79.0%81.4%-2.4 pp
East78.6%80.4%-1.8 pp
Total75.8%78.2%-2.4 pp
North75.6%81.7%-6.1 pp
West & Westfjords70.2%69.2%+1.0 pp
South68.5%70.5%-2.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2005 was 2,565.19 million ISK (2.57 billion ISK), compared to 2,380 million ISK in July 2004.

This represents a +7.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 18,101 overnight stays in hotels in July 2005, up 27.4% from 14,213 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 139,869 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2005. This represents a +0.6% change compared to July 2004, when 138,974 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 75.8% in July 2005. This is down 2.4 percentage points from 78.2% in July 2004. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.6 billion ISK in July 2005, a +7.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (23.1%), United Kingdom (12.7%), United States of America (12.2%), Sweden (6.7%), Denmark (6.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.