September 2005+17.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2005

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 17.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

75,965
Foreign Overnight Stays
+17.6% vs 2004
55.5%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.5 pp vs 2004
1.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+16.6% vs 2004
17,948
Domestic Nights
+3.8% vs 2004

Summary

September 2005 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 75,965 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 64,602 in September 2004—a +17.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 55.5%, up 2.5 percentage points from 53.0% in 2004. Foreign card spending totaled 1.9 billion ISK (+16.6% YoY).

September 2005 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 685,188, up 5.0% on the same period of 2004. Within 2005, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 29.9%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 19.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.7%. Hotel occupancy of 55.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2005, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2005Nights 2004ChangeShare
1United States of America14,66810,655+37.7%19.3%
2United Kingdom10,42510,182+2.4%13.7%
3Germany9,5977,660+25.3%12.6%
4Norway7,6096,407+18.8%10.0%
5Sweden6,7836,639+2.2%8.9%
6Denmark6,4576,672-3.2%8.5%
7Other European countries3,7153,349+10.9%4.9%
8Japan2,8331,003+182.5%3.7%
9Netherlands2,2352,071+7.9%2.9%
10Finland2,2291,915+16.4%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2005:

RegionOccupancy 2005Occupancy 2004Change
Capital Region68.3%63.7%+4.6 pp
Total55.5%53.0%+2.5 pp
East47.3%61.3%-14.0 pp
West & Westfjords42.6%42.3%+0.3 pp
South37.9%34.8%+3.1 pp
North31.7%35.8%-4.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2005 was 1,887.66 million ISK (1.89 billion ISK), compared to 1,619 million ISK in September 2004.

This represents a +16.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 17,948 overnight stays in hotels in September 2005, up 3.8% from 17,290 in 2004.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2005?

Foreign visitors recorded 75,965 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2005. This represents a +17.6% change compared to September 2004, when 64,602 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2005?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 55.5% in September 2005. This is up 2.5 percentage points from 53.0% in September 2004. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2005?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.9 billion ISK in September 2005, a +16.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2005, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (19.3%), United Kingdom (13.7%), Germany (12.6%), Norway (10.0%), Sweden (8.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.