February 2014+16.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2014

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 16.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

135,533
Foreign Overnight Stays
+16.2% vs 2013
60.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+4.4 pp vs 2013
5.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+25.5% vs 2013
24,911
Domestic Nights
-0.8% vs 2013

Summary

February 2014 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 135,533 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 116,646 in February 2013—a +16.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 60.6%, up 4.4 percentage points from 56.2% in 2013. Foreign card spending totaled 5.7 billion ISK (+25.5% YoY).

February 2014 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 235,132, up 22.6% on the same period of 2013. Within 2014, February ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 84.0%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 43.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 70.3%. Hotel occupancy of 60.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2014, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2014Nights 2013ChangeShare
1United Kingdom59,55754,783+8.7%43.9%
2United States of America26,39419,035+38.7%19.5%
3Germany9,2658,628+7.4%6.8%
4France6,6774,129+61.7%4.9%
5Norway5,8754,168+41.0%4.3%
6Japan4,2024,431-5.2%3.1%
7Netherlands3,9714,140-4.1%2.9%
8Sweden3,7262,607+42.9%2.7%
9Denmark3,2273,001+7.5%2.4%
10Canada1,887582+224.2%1.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2014:

RegionOccupancy 2014Occupancy 2013Change
Capital Region81.4%73.6%+7.8 pp
Total60.6%56.2%+4.4 pp
Reykjanes55.0%42.6%+12.4 pp
South33.1%37.6%-4.5 pp
North30.9%26.1%+4.8 pp
West & Westfjords28.6%35.3%-6.7 pp
East9.1%7.1%+2.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2014 was 5,728.33 million ISK (5.73 billion ISK), compared to 4,564.24 million ISK in February 2013.

This represents a +25.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,911 overnight stays in hotels in February 2014, down 0.8% from 25,121 in 2013.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2014?

Foreign visitors recorded 135,533 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2014. This represents a +16.2% change compared to February 2013, when 116,646 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2014?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 60.6% in February 2014. This is up 4.4 percentage points from 56.2% in February 2013. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2014?

Foreign card spending totaled 5.7 billion ISK in February 2014, a +25.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2014, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (43.9%), United States of America (19.5%), Germany (6.8%), France (4.9%), Norway (4.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.