January 2014+32.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2014

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 32.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

99,599
Foreign Overnight Stays
+32.6% vs 2013
43.4%
Hotel Occupancy
+7.6 pp vs 2013
5.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+26.1% vs 2013
19,923
Domestic Nights
+24.1% vs 2013

Summary

January 2014 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 99,599 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 75,087 in January 2013—a +32.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 43.4%, up 7.6 percentage points from 35.8% in 2013. Foreign card spending totaled 5.5 billion ISK (+26.1% YoY).

January 2014 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 99,599, up 32.6% on the same period of 2013. Within 2014, January ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 91.5%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 44.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 68.6%. Hotel occupancy of 43.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2014, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2014Nights 2013ChangeShare
1United Kingdom43,79432,218+35.9%44.0%
2United States of America18,94012,127+56.2%19.0%
3Sweden5,5652,129+161.4%5.6%
4Germany5,5585,702-2.5%5.6%
5Japan4,0233,766+6.8%4.0%
6France3,7872,468+53.4%3.8%
7Norway3,2163,270-1.7%3.2%
8Denmark2,9622,599+14.0%3.0%
9Netherlands1,8551,668+11.2%1.9%
10Russia1,4121,598-11.6%1.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2014:

RegionOccupancy 2014Occupancy 2013Change
Capital Region59.3%48.6%+10.7 pp
Total43.4%35.8%+7.6 pp
Reykjanes32.9%31.0%+1.9 pp
South20.3%14.8%+5.5 pp
North17.0%17.1%-0.1 pp
West & Westfjords16.4%14.2%+2.2 pp
East7.4%4.4%+3.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2014 was 5,489.52 million ISK (5.49 billion ISK), compared to 4,352.83 million ISK in January 2013.

This represents a +26.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 19,923 overnight stays in hotels in January 2014, up 24.1% from 16,058 in 2013.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2014?

Foreign visitors recorded 99,599 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2014. This represents a +32.6% change compared to January 2013, when 75,087 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2014?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 43.4% in January 2014. This is up 7.6 percentage points from 35.8% in January 2013. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2014?

Foreign card spending totaled 5.5 billion ISK in January 2014, a +26.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2014, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (44.0%), United States of America (19.0%), Sweden (5.6%), Germany (5.6%), Japan (4.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.