November 2013+24.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2013

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 24.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

107,854
Foreign Overnight Stays
+24.1% vs 2012
52.5%
Hotel Occupancy
+8.1 pp vs 2012
4.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+17.3% vs 2012
29,821
Domestic Nights
+4.4% vs 2012

Summary

November 2013 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 107,854 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 86,881 in November 2012—a +24.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 52.5%, up 8.1 percentage points from 44.4% in 2012. Foreign card spending totaled 4.9 billion ISK (+17.3% YoY).

November 2013 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 1,611,146, up 14.2% on the same period of 2012. Within 2013, November ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 82.2%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 38.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 67.9%. Hotel occupancy of 52.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2013, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2013Nights 2012ChangeShare
1United Kingdom41,02927,560+48.9%38.0%
2United States of America27,67619,785+39.9%25.7%
3Germany4,5114,686-3.7%4.2%
4Norway4,2106,470-34.9%3.9%
5Sweden3,7043,836-3.4%3.4%
6Japan3,5732,542+40.6%3.3%
7France3,4322,809+22.2%3.2%
8Denmark3,0053,955-24.0%2.8%
9Canada2,571837+207.2%2.4%
10Netherlands2,3082,049+12.6%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2013:

RegionOccupancy 2013Occupancy 2012Change
Capital Region71.5%61.2%+10.3 pp
Total52.5%44.4%+8.1 pp
Reykjanes40.5%43.1%-2.6 pp
North26.6%26.3%+0.3 pp
South24.3%18.9%+5.4 pp
West & Westfjords19.4%13.8%+5.6 pp
East13.9%9.4%+4.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2013 was 4,944.98 million ISK (4.94 billion ISK), compared to 4,215.14 million ISK in November 2012.

This represents a +17.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 29,821 overnight stays in hotels in November 2013, up 4.4% from 28,557 in 2012.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2013?

Foreign visitors recorded 107,854 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2013. This represents a +24.1% change compared to November 2012, when 86,881 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2013?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 52.5% in November 2013. This is up 8.1 percentage points from 44.4% in November 2012. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2013?

Foreign card spending totaled 4.9 billion ISK in November 2013, a +17.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2013, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (38.0%), United States of America (25.7%), Germany (4.2%), Norway (3.9%), Sweden (3.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.