September 2013+1.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2013

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

131,811
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.4% vs 2012
61.3%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.4 pp vs 2012
7.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+10.8% vs 2012
35,286
Domestic Nights
+23.0% vs 2012

Summary

September 2013 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 131,811 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 129,964 in September 2012—a +1.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 61.3%, down 1.4 percentage points from 62.7% in 2012. Foreign card spending totaled 7.5 billion ISK (+10.8% YoY).

September 2013 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 1,381,625, up 13.5% on the same period of 2012. Within 2013, September ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 25.2%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 20.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.1%. Hotel occupancy of 61.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2013, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2013Nights 2012ChangeShare
1United States of America26,71020,117+32.8%20.3%
2United Kingdom18,95616,624+14.0%14.4%
3Germany13,74213,649+0.7%10.4%
4Norway12,75916,765-23.9%9.7%
5Sweden7,94611,494-30.9%6.0%
6Denmark7,6277,652-0.3%5.8%
7Japan7,5677,335+3.2%5.7%
8France4,4054,171+5.6%3.3%
9Finland3,7543,215+16.8%2.8%
10Canada3,5062,929+19.7%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2013:

RegionOccupancy 2013Occupancy 2012Change
Capital Region72.7%76.8%-4.1 pp
Total61.3%62.7%-1.4 pp
Reykjanes56.0%60.3%-4.3 pp
South48.8%47.3%+1.5 pp
North46.9%42.5%+4.4 pp
East37.6%37.8%-0.2 pp
West & Westfjords37.5%33.3%+4.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2013 was 7,495.14 million ISK (7.50 billion ISK), compared to 6,767.1 million ISK in September 2012.

This represents a +10.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 35,286 overnight stays in hotels in September 2013, up 23.0% from 28,696 in 2012.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2013?

Foreign visitors recorded 131,811 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2013. This represents a +1.4% change compared to September 2012, when 129,964 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2013?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 61.3% in September 2013. This is down 1.4 percentage points from 62.7% in September 2012. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2013?

Foreign card spending totaled 7.5 billion ISK in September 2013, a +10.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2013, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (20.3%), United Kingdom (14.4%), Germany (10.4%), Norway (9.7%), Sweden (6.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.