August 2013+4.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2013

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

231,861
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.9% vs 2012
83.3%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.4 pp vs 2012
14.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+15.0% vs 2012
28,030
Domestic Nights
+3.1% vs 2012

Summary

August 2013 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 231,861 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 221,070 in August 2012—a +4.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 83.3%, down 2.4 percentage points from 85.7% in 2012. Foreign card spending totaled 14.2 billion ISK (+15.0% YoY).

August 2013 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 1,249,814, up 14.9% on the same period of 2012. Within 2013, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 25.4%.

Germany was the largest source market with 20.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.0%. Hotel occupancy of 83.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2013, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2013Nights 2012ChangeShare
1Germany47,56145,543+4.4%20.5%
2United States of America38,03934,969+8.8%16.4%
3United Kingdom20,99519,177+9.5%9.1%
4Norway13,51611,412+18.4%5.8%
5France12,53913,929-10.0%5.4%
6Spain11,08310,956+1.2%4.8%
7Sweden10,82710,612+2.0%4.7%
8Italy10,80410,686+1.1%4.7%
9Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)7,3216,024+21.5%3.2%
10Denmark6,46610,920-40.8%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2013:

RegionOccupancy 2013Occupancy 2012Change
Capital Region88.6%91.6%-3.0 pp
Total83.3%85.7%-2.4 pp
East78.6%76.5%+2.1 pp
Reykjanes77.3%83.3%-6.0 pp
North77.2%74.4%+2.8 pp
South76.2%82.2%-6.0 pp
West & Westfjords73.2%68.0%+5.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2013 was 14,235.12 million ISK (14.24 billion ISK), compared to 12,375.22 million ISK in August 2012.

This represents a +15.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 28,030 overnight stays in hotels in August 2013, up 3.1% from 27,186 in 2012.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2013?

Foreign visitors recorded 231,861 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2013. This represents a +4.9% change compared to August 2012, when 221,070 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2013?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 83.3% in August 2013. This is down 2.4 percentage points from 85.7% in August 2012. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2013?

Foreign card spending totaled 14.2 billion ISK in August 2013, a +15.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2013, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (20.5%), United States of America (16.4%), United Kingdom (9.1%), Norway (5.8%), France (5.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.