June 2013+12.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2013

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 12.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

202,049
Foreign Overnight Stays
+12.3% vs 2012
77.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.4 pp vs 2012
11.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
+21.0% vs 2012
29,760
Domestic Nights
+4.7% vs 2012

Summary

June 2013 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 202,049 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 179,920 in June 2012—a +12.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 77.2%, down 0.4 percentage points from 77.6% in 2012. Foreign card spending totaled 11.3 billion ISK (+21.0% YoY).

June 2013 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 758,849, up 20.6% on the same period of 2012. Within 2013, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 38.8%.

Germany was the largest source market with 22.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.0%. Hotel occupancy of 77.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2013, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2013Nights 2012ChangeShare
1Germany46,19839,415+17.2%22.9%
2United States of America33,86129,272+15.7%16.8%
3United Kingdom19,03218,902+0.7%9.4%
4France17,19713,223+30.1%8.5%
5Norway14,25012,885+10.6%7.1%
6Sweden9,37710,168-7.8%4.6%
7Netherlands6,7276,065+10.9%3.3%
8Denmark6,6578,889-25.1%3.3%
9Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)5,9724,687+27.4%3.0%
10China4,981941+429.3%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2013:

RegionOccupancy 2013Occupancy 2012Change
Capital Region85.9%87.5%-1.6 pp
Total77.2%77.6%-0.4 pp
Reykjanes72.6%76.0%-3.4 pp
South70.8%71.0%-0.2 pp
West & Westfjords63.3%58.3%+5.0 pp
North59.4%56.8%+2.6 pp
East55.2%54.0%+1.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2013 was 11,348.41 million ISK (11.35 billion ISK), compared to 9,378.63 million ISK in June 2012.

This represents a +21.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 29,760 overnight stays in hotels in June 2013, up 4.7% from 28,429 in 2012.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2013?

Foreign visitors recorded 202,049 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2013. This represents a +12.3% change compared to June 2012, when 179,920 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2013?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 77.2% in June 2013. This is down 0.4 percentage points from 77.6% in June 2012. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2013?

Foreign card spending totaled 11.3 billion ISK in June 2013, a +21.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2013, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (22.9%), United States of America (16.8%), United Kingdom (9.4%), France (8.5%), Norway (7.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.