July 2013+9.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2013

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 9.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

259,104
Foreign Overnight Stays
+9.1% vs 2012
89.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.8 pp vs 2012
15.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+18.0% vs 2012
26,331
Domestic Nights
-0.3% vs 2012

Summary

July 2013 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 259,104 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 237,392 in July 2012—a +9.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 89.7%, up 0.8 percentage points from 88.9% in 2012. Foreign card spending totaled 15.4 billion ISK (+18.0% YoY).

July 2013 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 1,017,953, up 17.5% on the same period of 2012. Within 2013, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 32.2%.

Germany was the largest source market with 24.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.8%. Hotel occupancy of 89.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2013, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2013Nights 2012ChangeShare
1Germany64,47360,227+7.0%24.9%
2United States of America38,12031,353+21.6%14.7%
3United Kingdom23,88621,452+11.3%9.2%
4France16,03215,542+3.2%6.2%
5Norway12,58410,612+18.6%4.9%
6Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)11,0969,560+16.1%4.3%
7Denmark10,66910,569+0.9%4.1%
8Sweden10,46211,305-7.5%4.0%
9Netherlands8,7247,958+9.6%3.4%
10Italy8,5307,396+15.3%3.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2013:

RegionOccupancy 2013Occupancy 2012Change
Capital Region92.2%91.9%+0.3 pp
Total89.7%88.9%+0.8 pp
Reykjanes89.5%85.2%+4.3 pp
South89.0%90.2%-1.2 pp
North87.0%81.2%+5.8 pp
East80.3%80.9%-0.6 pp
West & Westfjords80.2%78.8%+1.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2013 was 15,445.55 million ISK (15.45 billion ISK), compared to 13,087.38 million ISK in July 2012.

This represents a +18.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 26,331 overnight stays in hotels in July 2013, down 0.3% from 26,405 in 2012.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2013?

Foreign visitors recorded 259,104 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2013. This represents a +9.1% change compared to July 2012, when 237,392 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2013?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 89.7% in July 2013. This is up 0.8 percentage points from 88.9% in July 2012. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2013?

Foreign card spending totaled 15.4 billion ISK in July 2013, a +18.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2013, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (24.9%), United States of America (14.7%), United Kingdom (9.2%), France (6.2%), Norway (4.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.