May 2013+13.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2013

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 13.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

127,420
Foreign Overnight Stays
+13.4% vs 2012
57.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.7 pp vs 2012
7.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+21.3% vs 2012
33,137
Domestic Nights
+21.9% vs 2012

Summary

May 2013 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 127,420 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 112,359 in May 2012—a +13.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.1%, up 3.7 percentage points from 53.4% in 2012. Foreign card spending totaled 7.1 billion ISK (+21.3% YoY).

May 2013 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 556,800, up 23.9% on the same period of 2012. Within 2013, May ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 34.8%.

Germany was the largest source market with 16.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.9%. Hotel occupancy of 57.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2013, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2013Nights 2012ChangeShare
1Germany21,18213,720+54.4%16.6%
2United States of America20,52219,504+5.2%16.1%
3United Kingdom18,08117,142+5.5%14.2%
4Norway13,44312,289+9.4%10.6%
5Sweden8,5669,190-6.8%6.7%
6France8,4535,287+59.9%6.6%
7Denmark5,7927,408-21.8%4.5%
8Netherlands3,5905,011-28.4%2.8%
9Finland3,3722,972+13.5%2.6%
10Canada3,1963,259-1.9%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2013:

RegionOccupancy 2013Occupancy 2012Change
Capital Region71.3%67.5%+3.8 pp
Reykjanes58.2%45.3%+12.9 pp
Total57.1%53.4%+3.7 pp
North38.2%30.9%+7.3 pp
South38.2%34.1%+4.1 pp
West & Westfjords34.2%28.8%+5.4 pp
East27.7%32.9%-5.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2013 was 7,092.8 million ISK (7.09 billion ISK), compared to 5,847.95 million ISK in May 2012.

This represents a +21.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 33,137 overnight stays in hotels in May 2013, up 21.9% from 27,182 in 2012.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2013?

Foreign visitors recorded 127,420 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2013. This represents a +13.4% change compared to May 2012, when 112,359 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2013?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.1% in May 2013. This is up 3.7 percentage points from 53.4% in May 2012. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2013?

Foreign card spending totaled 7.1 billion ISK in May 2013, a +21.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2013, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (16.6%), United States of America (16.1%), United Kingdom (14.2%), Norway (10.6%), Sweden (6.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.