June 2025+18.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2025

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 18.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

485,938
Foreign Overnight Stays
+18.0% vs 2024
79.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+5.9 pp vs 2024
40.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+10.1% vs 2024
48,595
Domestic Nights
-36.0% vs 2024

Summary

June 2025 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 485,938 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 411,731 in June 2024—a +18.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 79.7%, up 5.9 percentage points from 73.8% in 2024. Foreign card spending totaled 40.0 billion ISK (+10.1% YoY).

June 2025 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 2,137,232, up 8.4% on the same period of 2024. Within 2025, June ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 18.9%. Compared with June 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 27.2%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 38.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.2%. Hotel occupancy of 79.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2025, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2025Nights 2024ChangeShare
1United States of America188,239166,998+12.7%38.7%
2Germany56,91943,701+30.2%11.7%
3United Kingdom28,03122,812+22.9%5.8%
4China25,87414,603+77.2%5.3%
5France22,05619,025+15.9%4.5%
6Canada16,99616,003+6.2%3.5%
7Netherlands15,57816,416-5.1%3.2%
8Other Asian countries13,66610,411+31.3%2.8%
9Italy13,2239,806+34.8%2.7%
10Spain11,5798,898+30.1%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2025:

RegionOccupancy 2025Occupancy 2024Change
South83.9%76.3%+7.6 pp
Capital Region81.6%78.2%+3.4 pp
Total79.7%73.8%+5.9 pp
Reykjanes77.7%68.8%+8.9 pp
East77.2%61.8%+15.4 pp
North74.6%66.9%+7.7 pp
West & Westfjords68.3%60.9%+7.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2025 was 39,966.82 million ISK (39.97 billion ISK), compared to 36,301.48 million ISK in June 2024.

This represents a +10.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 48,595 overnight stays in hotels in June 2025, down 36.0% from 75,878 in 2024.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2025?

Foreign visitors recorded 485,938 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2025. This represents a +18.0% change compared to June 2024, when 411,731 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2025?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 79.7% in June 2025. This is up 5.9 percentage points from 73.8% in June 2024. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2025?

Foreign card spending totaled 40.0 billion ISK in June 2025, a +10.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2025, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (38.7%), Germany (11.7%), United Kingdom (5.8%), China (5.3%), France (4.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.