July 2025+21.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2025

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 21.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

588,559
Foreign Overnight Stays
+21.7% vs 2024
87.8%
Hotel Occupancy
+6.8 pp vs 2024
50.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+6.5% vs 2024
60,068
Domestic Nights
-34.9% vs 2024

Summary

July 2025 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 588,559 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 483,771 in July 2024—a +21.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 87.8%, up 6.8 percentage points from 81.0% in 2024. Foreign card spending totaled 50.6 billion ISK (+6.5% YoY).

July 2025 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 2,725,791, up 11.0% on the same period of 2024. Within 2025, July ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 20.9%. Compared with July 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 25.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 36.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.7%. Hotel occupancy of 87.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2025, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2025Nights 2024ChangeShare
1United States of America213,530193,493+10.4%36.3%
2Germany55,24046,199+19.6%9.4%
3China35,80517,301+107.0%6.1%
4United Kingdom32,86826,896+22.2%5.6%
5France24,91820,715+20.3%4.2%
6Italy21,44215,827+35.5%3.6%
7Canada19,51114,868+31.2%3.3%
8Spain19,46313,523+43.9%3.3%
9Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)19,01717,557+8.3%3.2%
10Other Asian countries16,20910,553+53.6%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2025:

RegionOccupancy 2025Occupancy 2024Change
South92.8%86.0%+6.8 pp
East91.1%77.4%+13.7 pp
Total87.8%81.0%+6.8 pp
Capital Region87.7%81.2%+6.5 pp
North85.5%81.2%+4.3 pp
Reykjanes83.8%78.6%+5.2 pp
West & Westfjords78.3%68.6%+9.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2025 was 50,558.58 million ISK (50.56 billion ISK), compared to 47,493.9 million ISK in July 2024.

This represents a +6.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 60,068 overnight stays in hotels in July 2025, down 34.9% from 92,271 in 2024.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2025?

Foreign visitors recorded 588,559 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2025. This represents a +21.7% change compared to July 2024, when 483,771 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2025?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 87.8% in July 2025. This is up 6.8 percentage points from 81.0% in July 2024. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2025?

Foreign card spending totaled 50.6 billion ISK in July 2025, a +6.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2025, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (36.3%), Germany (9.4%), China (6.1%), United Kingdom (5.6%), France (4.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.