September 2025+11.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2025

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 11.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

494,532
Foreign Overnight Stays
+11.3% vs 2024
81.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.8 pp vs 2024
36.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
-2.7% vs 2024
49,506
Domestic Nights
-27.7% vs 2024

Summary

September 2025 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 494,532 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 444,392 in September 2024—a +11.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 81.6%, up 2.8 percentage points from 78.8% in 2024. Foreign card spending totaled 36.6 billion ISK (-2.7% YoY).

September 2025 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 3,838,777, up 12.4% on the same period of 2024. Within 2025, September ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 16.6%. Compared with September 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 24.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 36.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.0%. Hotel occupancy of 81.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2025, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2025Nights 2024ChangeShare
1United States of America181,377179,704+0.9%36.7%
2Germany42,57337,876+12.4%8.6%
3China38,02021,196+79.4%7.7%
4United Kingdom31,33026,646+17.6%6.3%
5Other Asian countries18,05212,911+39.8%3.7%
6Spain17,94314,998+19.6%3.6%
7Canada16,66315,094+10.4%3.4%
8France12,83213,809-7.1%2.6%
9Netherlands11,98812,152-1.3%2.4%
10Italy11,98113,065-8.3%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2025:

RegionOccupancy 2025Occupancy 2024Change
South85.6%83.0%+2.6 pp
Capital Region84.4%82.7%+1.7 pp
Total81.6%78.8%+2.8 pp
Reykjanes81.2%80.8%+0.4 pp
North77.7%68.9%+8.8 pp
East75.2%68.4%+6.8 pp
West & Westfjords62.7%60.2%+2.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2025 was 36,645.45 million ISK (36.65 billion ISK), compared to 37,672.13 million ISK in September 2024.

This represents a -2.7% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 49,506 overnight stays in hotels in September 2025, down 27.7% from 68,477 in 2024.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2025?

Foreign visitors recorded 494,532 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2025. This represents a +11.3% change compared to September 2024, when 444,392 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2025?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 81.6% in September 2025. This is up 2.8 percentage points from 78.8% in September 2024. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2025?

Foreign card spending totaled 36.6 billion ISK in September 2025, a -2.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2025, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (36.7%), Germany (8.6%), China (7.7%), United Kingdom (6.3%), Other Asian countries (3.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.