November 2025-3.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2025

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 3.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

312,283
Foreign Overnight Stays
-3.9% vs 2024
57.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.8 pp vs 2024
19.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
-8.6% vs 2024
50,543
Domestic Nights
-23.2% vs 2024

Summary

November 2025 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 312,283 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 324,859 in November 2024—a -3.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.0%, down 4.8 percentage points from 61.8% in 2024. Foreign card spending totaled 19.2 billion ISK (-8.6% YoY).

November 2025 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 4,600,597, up 10.2% on the same period of 2024. Within 2025, November ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 4.7%. Compared with November 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 9.3%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 25.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.6%. Hotel occupancy of 57.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2025, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2025Nights 2024ChangeShare
1United States of America79,729101,930-21.8%25.5%
2United Kingdom66,19971,834-7.8%21.2%
3China27,76817,596+57.8%8.9%
4Other Asian countries20,87916,474+26.7%6.7%
5Germany15,67717,045-8.0%5.0%
6Italy9,7737,518+30.0%3.1%
7France9,13610,997-16.9%2.9%
8Spain8,2299,372-12.2%2.6%
9Other South and Central American countries6,9316,238+11.1%2.2%
10Canada6,8365,108+33.8%2.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2025:

RegionOccupancy 2025Occupancy 2024Change
Capital Region69.4%75.5%-6.1 pp
Reykjanes65.6%59.7%+5.9 pp
Total57.0%61.8%-4.8 pp
South55.3%61.3%-6.0 pp
West & Westfjords29.5%34.1%-4.6 pp
North27.8%30.4%-2.6 pp
East24.7%34.2%-9.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2025 was 19,168.01 million ISK (19.17 billion ISK), compared to 20,965.78 million ISK in November 2024.

This represents a -8.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 50,543 overnight stays in hotels in November 2025, down 23.2% from 65,847 in 2024.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2025?

Foreign visitors recorded 312,283 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2025. This represents a -3.9% change compared to November 2024, when 324,859 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2025?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.0% in November 2025. This is down 4.8 percentage points from 61.8% in November 2024. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2025?

Foreign card spending totaled 19.2 billion ISK in November 2025, a -8.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2025, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (25.5%), United Kingdom (21.2%), China (8.9%), Other Asian countries (6.7%), Germany (5.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.