December 2025-9.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2025

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 9.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

264,997
Foreign Overnight Stays
-9.7% vs 2024
45.3%
Hotel Occupancy
-6.6 pp vs 2024
18.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
-8.6% vs 2024
32,552
Domestic Nights
-27.7% vs 2024

Summary

December 2025 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 264,997 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 293,621 in December 2024—a -9.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 45.3%, down 6.6 percentage points from 51.9% in 2024. Foreign card spending totaled 18.3 billion ISK (-8.6% YoY).

December 2025 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 4,865,594, up 8.9% on the same period of 2024. Within 2025, December ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in behind by 3.2%. Compared with December 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 3.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 23.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 57.5%. Hotel occupancy of 45.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2025, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2025Nights 2024ChangeShare
1United States of America61,23384,346-27.4%23.1%
2United Kingdom57,67265,515-12.0%21.8%
3China33,58127,453+22.3%12.7%
4Other Asian countries14,12514,965-5.6%5.3%
5Germany13,78513,914-0.9%5.2%
6France10,46515,173-31.0%3.9%
7Italy8,9518,038+11.4%3.4%
8Japan6,4654,563+41.7%2.4%
9Netherlands6,3796,573-3.0%2.4%
10Spain5,5417,333-24.4%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2025:

RegionOccupancy 2025Occupancy 2024Change
Capital Region57.7%70.8%-13.1 pp
Reykjanes53.8%44.9%+8.9 pp
Total45.3%51.9%-6.6 pp
South41.1%47.2%-6.1 pp
North17.6%15.4%+2.2 pp
West & Westfjords14.5%17.6%-3.1 pp
East11.3%15.5%-4.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2025 was 18,328.59 million ISK (18.33 billion ISK), compared to 20,051.74 million ISK in December 2024.

This represents a -8.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 32,552 overnight stays in hotels in December 2025, down 27.7% from 45,054 in 2024.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2025?

Foreign visitors recorded 264,997 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2025. This represents a -9.7% change compared to December 2024, when 293,621 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2025?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 45.3% in December 2025. This is down 6.6 percentage points from 51.9% in December 2024. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2025?

Foreign card spending totaled 18.3 billion ISK in December 2025, a -8.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2025, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (23.1%), United Kingdom (21.8%), China (12.7%), Other Asian countries (5.3%), Germany (5.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.