January 2026-3.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2026

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 3.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

248,842
Foreign Overnight Stays
-3.0% vs 2025
43.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.9 pp vs 2025
18.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
-2.7% vs 2025
28,880
Domestic Nights
-23.4% vs 2025

Summary

January 2026 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 248,842 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 256,429 in January 2025—a -3.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 43.0%, down 3.9 percentage points from 46.9% in 2025. Foreign card spending totaled 18.6 billion ISK (-2.7% YoY).

January 2026 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 248,842, down 3.0% on the same period of 2025. Against the average for January over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 6.7%. Compared with January 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 0.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 24.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.7%. Hotel occupancy of 43.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2026, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2026Nights 2025ChangeShare
1United Kingdom61,52762,388-1.4%24.7%
2United States of America49,33962,002-20.4%19.8%
3China25,25727,626-8.6%10.1%
4Germany16,08416,097-0.1%6.5%
5France11,94813,757-13.1%4.8%
6Italy9,2836,669+39.2%3.7%
7Other Asian countries9,1578,275+10.7%3.7%
8Netherlands6,1164,981+22.8%2.5%
9Spain5,6705,542+2.3%2.3%
10Japan4,9084,231+16.0%2.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2026:

RegionOccupancy 2026Occupancy 2025Change
Capital Region56.2%62.2%-6.0 pp
Reykjanes49.9%46.4%+3.5 pp
Total43.0%46.9%-3.9 pp
South36.5%41.4%-4.9 pp
North16.6%13.4%+3.2 pp
West & Westfjords14.4%17.0%-2.6 pp
East9.6%17.2%-7.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2026 was 18,589.79 million ISK (18.59 billion ISK), compared to 19,100.11 million ISK in January 2025.

This represents a -2.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 28,880 overnight stays in hotels in January 2026, down 23.4% from 37,715 in 2025.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2026?

Foreign visitors recorded 248,842 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2026. This represents a -3.0% change compared to January 2025, when 256,429 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2026?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 43.0% in January 2026. This is down 3.9 percentage points from 46.9% in January 2025. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2026?

Foreign card spending totaled 18.6 billion ISK in January 2026, a -2.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2026, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (24.7%), United States of America (19.8%), China (10.1%), Germany (6.5%), France (4.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.