March 2026+4.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2026

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

383,521
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.4% vs 2025
61.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.6 pp vs 2025
24.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
-1.0% vs 2025
45,890
Domestic Nights
-13.0% vs 2025

Summary

March 2026 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 383,521 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 367,303 in March 2025—a +4.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 61.8%, down 0.6 percentage points from 62.4% in 2025. Foreign card spending totaled 24.7 billion ISK (-1.0% YoY).

March 2026 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 982,323, up 3.0% on the same period of 2025. Against the average for March over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 11.0%. Compared with March 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 12.1%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 25.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.6%. Hotel occupancy of 61.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2026, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2026Nights 2025ChangeShare
1United States of America95,878111,714-14.2%25.0%
2United Kingdom69,53561,623+12.8%18.1%
3China36,41124,778+46.9%9.5%
4Germany27,31327,317-0.0%7.1%
5Other Asian countries23,01318,463+24.6%6.0%
6France15,86317,391-8.8%4.1%
7Italy14,67812,234+20.0%3.8%
8Spain13,5029,648+39.9%3.5%
9Netherlands9,93610,402-4.5%2.6%
10Canada6,2365,320+17.2%1.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2026:

RegionOccupancy 2026Occupancy 2025Change
Capital Region71.8%73.2%-1.4 pp
Reykjanes70.0%60.8%+9.2 pp
South64.8%67.5%-2.7 pp
Total61.8%62.4%-0.6 pp
North36.1%37.1%-1.0 pp
West & Westfjords34.2%36.7%-2.5 pp
East27.8%31.2%-3.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2026 was 24,728.17 million ISK (24.73 billion ISK), compared to 24,975.31 million ISK in March 2025.

This represents a -1.0% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 45,890 overnight stays in hotels in March 2026, down 13.0% from 52,731 in 2025.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2026?

Foreign visitors recorded 383,521 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2026. This represents a +4.4% change compared to March 2025, when 367,303 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2026?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 61.8% in March 2026. This is down 0.6 percentage points from 62.4% in March 2025. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2026?

Foreign card spending totaled 24.7 billion ISK in March 2026, a -1.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2026, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (25.0%), United Kingdom (18.1%), China (9.5%), Germany (7.1%), Other Asian countries (6.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.