May 2026+2.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2026

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 2.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

379,031
Foreign Overnight Stays
+2.2% vs 2025
62.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.3 pp vs 2025
29.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+2.9% vs 2025
54,989
Domestic Nights
-4.4% vs 2025

Summary

May 2026 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 379,031 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 370,885 in May 2025—a +2.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 62.4%, down 1.3 percentage points from 63.7% in 2025. Foreign card spending totaled 29.4 billion ISK (+2.9% YoY).

May 2026 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 1,678,061, up 1.6% on the same period of 2025. Against the average for May over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 18.3%. Compared with May 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 37.0%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 33.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.4%. Hotel occupancy of 62.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2026, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2026Nights 2025ChangeShare
1United States of America125,659128,578-2.3%33.2%
2Germany43,04838,328+12.3%11.4%
3United Kingdom25,99229,552-12.0%6.9%
4France22,00819,569+12.5%5.8%
5China17,83512,717+40.2%4.7%
6Netherlands14,52915,538-6.5%3.8%
7Canada14,05514,860-5.4%3.7%
8Denmark9,0038,716+3.3%2.4%
9Italy8,8268,351+5.7%2.3%
10Other Asian countries8,2957,641+8.6%2.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2026:

RegionOccupancy 2026Occupancy 2025Change
Reykjanes67.1%68.2%-1.1 pp
Capital Region66.6%69.1%-2.5 pp
Total62.4%63.7%-1.3 pp
South62.3%63.4%-1.1 pp
North56.7%51.8%+4.9 pp
East52.6%54.4%-1.8 pp
West & Westfjords46.8%50.6%-3.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2026 was 29,420.18 million ISK (29.42 billion ISK), compared to 28,585.71 million ISK in May 2025.

This represents a +2.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 54,989 overnight stays in hotels in May 2026, down 4.4% from 57,507 in 2025.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2026?

Foreign visitors recorded 379,031 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2026. This represents a +2.2% change compared to May 2025, when 370,885 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2026?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 62.4% in May 2026. This is down 1.3 percentage points from 63.7% in May 2025. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2026?

Foreign card spending totaled 29.4 billion ISK in May 2026, a +2.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2026, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (33.2%), Germany (11.4%), United Kingdom (6.9%), France (5.8%), China (4.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.