July 2026+0.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2026

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 0.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

593,317
Foreign Overnight Stays
+0.8% vs 2025
87.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.1 pp vs 2025
53.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+6.1% vs 2025
55,175
Domestic Nights
-8.1% vs 2025

Summary

July 2026 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 593,317 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 588,559 in July 2025—a +0.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 87.9%, up 0.1 percentage points from 87.8% in 2025. Foreign card spending totaled 53.7 billion ISK (+6.1% YoY).

July 2026 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 2,751,462, up 0.9% on the same period of 2025. Against the average for July over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 14.9%. Compared with July 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 26.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 34.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 50.5%. Hotel occupancy of 87.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2026, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2026Nights 2025ChangeShare
1United States of America205,313213,530-3.8%34.6%
2Germany53,26255,240-3.6%9.0%
3China41,31035,805+15.4%7.0%
4United Kingdom34,27732,868+4.3%5.8%
5France23,57324,918-5.4%4.0%
6Italy22,35421,442+4.3%3.8%
7Canada20,18419,511+3.4%3.4%
8Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)19,68919,017+3.5%3.3%
9Spain19,06419,463-2.1%3.2%
10Other Asian countries15,10716,209-6.8%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2026:

RegionOccupancy 2026Occupancy 2025Change
South92.9%92.8%+0.1 pp
East92.0%91.1%+0.9 pp
Reykjanes89.7%83.8%+5.9 pp
Total87.9%87.8%+0.1 pp
Capital Region87.2%87.7%-0.5 pp
North83.1%85.5%-2.4 pp
West & Westfjords79.2%78.3%+0.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2026 was 53,665.8 million ISK (53.67 billion ISK), compared to 50,558.58 million ISK in July 2025.

This represents a +6.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 55,175 overnight stays in hotels in July 2026, down 8.1% from 60,068 in 2025.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2026?

Foreign visitors recorded 593,317 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2026. This represents a +0.8% change compared to July 2025, when 588,559 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2026?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 87.9% in July 2026. This is up 0.1 percentage points from 87.8% in July 2025. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2026?

Foreign card spending totaled 53.7 billion ISK in July 2026, a +6.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2026, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (34.6%), Germany (9.0%), China (7.0%), United Kingdom (5.8%), France (4.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.