June 2026-1.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2026

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 1.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

480,084
Foreign Overnight Stays
-1.2% vs 2025
77.5%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.2 pp vs 2025
41.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+4.1% vs 2025
48,378
Domestic Nights
-0.4% vs 2025

Summary

June 2026 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 480,084 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 485,938 in June 2025—a -1.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 77.5%, down 2.2 percentage points from 79.7% in 2025. Foreign card spending totaled 41.6 billion ISK (+4.1% YoY).

June 2026 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 2,158,145, up 1.0% on the same period of 2025. Against the average for June over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 11.5%. Compared with June 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 25.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 35.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.5%. Hotel occupancy of 77.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2026, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2026Nights 2025ChangeShare
1United States of America171,135188,239-9.1%35.6%
2Germany47,21356,919-17.1%9.8%
3China33,75125,874+30.4%7.0%
4United Kingdom26,82328,031-4.3%5.6%
5France22,61422,056+2.5%4.7%
6Canada18,92116,996+11.3%3.9%
7Netherlands15,21715,578-2.3%3.2%
8Other Asian countries14,40513,666+5.4%3.0%
9Italy14,05413,223+6.3%2.9%
10Spain13,20711,579+14.1%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2026:

RegionOccupancy 2026Occupancy 2025Change
South82.2%83.9%-1.7 pp
East80.4%77.2%+3.2 pp
Capital Region78.2%81.6%-3.4 pp
Total77.5%79.7%-2.2 pp
Reykjanes77.0%77.7%-0.7 pp
North71.3%74.6%-3.3 pp
West & Westfjords67.5%68.3%-0.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2026 was 41,618.3 million ISK (41.62 billion ISK), compared to 39,966.82 million ISK in June 2025.

This represents a +4.1% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 48,378 overnight stays in hotels in June 2026, down 0.4% from 48,595 in 2025.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2026?

Foreign visitors recorded 480,084 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2026. This represents a -1.2% change compared to June 2025, when 485,938 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2026?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 77.5% in June 2026. This is down 2.2 percentage points from 79.7% in June 2025. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2026?

Foreign card spending totaled 41.6 billion ISK in June 2026, a +4.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2026, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (35.6%), Germany (9.8%), China (7.0%), United Kingdom (5.6%), France (4.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.