May 2006+22.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2006

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 22.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

81,878
Foreign Overnight Stays
+22.7% vs 2005
56.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+5.9 pp vs 2005
1.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+33.8% vs 2005
19,551
Domestic Nights
-4.6% vs 2005

Summary

May 2006 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 81,878 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 66,712 in May 2005—a +22.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 56.1%, up 5.9 percentage points from 50.2% in 2005. Foreign card spending totaled 1.7 billion ISK (+33.8% YoY).

May 2006 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 251,388, up 11.1% on the same period of 2005. Within 2006, May ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 37.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 18.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 43.9%. Hotel occupancy of 56.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2006, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2006Nights 2005ChangeShare
1United Kingdom14,73912,113+21.7%18.0%
2United States of America11,7509,542+23.1%14.4%
3Sweden9,4798,431+12.4%11.6%
4Germany8,4828,070+5.1%10.4%
5Denmark8,2776,614+25.1%10.1%
6Norway7,5945,453+39.3%9.3%
7Other European countries4,8362,814+71.9%5.9%
8Netherlands3,0202,292+31.8%3.7%
9France2,9462,609+12.9%3.6%
10Finland2,8511,912+49.1%3.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2006:

RegionOccupancy 2006Occupancy 2005Change
Capital Region71.9%62.2%+9.7 pp
Total56.1%50.2%+5.9 pp
West & Westfjords39.8%39.2%+0.6 pp
East35.8%46.9%-11.1 pp
North34.4%32.3%+2.1 pp
South32.9%29.2%+3.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2006 was 1,676.24 million ISK (1.68 billion ISK), compared to 1,252.94 million ISK in May 2005.

This represents a +33.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 19,551 overnight stays in hotels in May 2006, down 4.6% from 20,490 in 2005.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2006?

Foreign visitors recorded 81,878 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2006. This represents a +22.7% change compared to May 2005, when 66,712 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2006?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 56.1% in May 2006. This is up 5.9 percentage points from 50.2% in May 2005. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2006?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.7 billion ISK in May 2006, a +33.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2006, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (18.0%), United States of America (14.4%), Sweden (11.6%), Germany (10.4%), Denmark (10.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.