June 2006+5.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2006

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 5.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

111,435
Foreign Overnight Stays
+5.7% vs 2005
67.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.1 pp vs 2005
2.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+22.1% vs 2005
21,344
Domestic Nights
+15.3% vs 2005

Summary

June 2006 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 111,435 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 105,392 in June 2005—a +5.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 67.8%, down 1.1 percentage points from 68.9% in 2005. Foreign card spending totaled 2.2 billion ISK (+22.1% YoY).

June 2006 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 362,823, up 9.4% on the same period of 2005. Within 2006, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.7%.

Germany was the largest source market with 20.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.1%. Hotel occupancy of 67.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2006, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2006Nights 2005ChangeShare
1Germany22,36619,120+17.0%20.1%
2United Kingdom17,01015,378+10.6%15.3%
3United States of America14,21215,480-8.2%12.8%
4Sweden7,1948,477-15.1%6.5%
5France6,9446,328+9.7%6.2%
6Denmark6,4666,921-6.6%5.8%
7Norway5,9215,765+2.7%5.3%
8Other European countries5,3823,716+44.8%4.8%
9Netherlands4,1064,393-6.5%3.7%
10Italy3,7092,980+24.5%3.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2006:

RegionOccupancy 2006Occupancy 2005Change
Capital Region79.2%79.0%+0.2 pp
Total67.8%68.9%-1.1 pp
West & Westfjords62.5%60.5%+2.0 pp
South52.6%54.1%-1.5 pp
East51.4%59.8%-8.4 pp
North49.1%52.4%-3.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2006 was 2,248.51 million ISK (2.25 billion ISK), compared to 1,841.09 million ISK in June 2005.

This represents a +22.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 21,344 overnight stays in hotels in June 2006, up 15.3% from 18,506 in 2005.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2006?

Foreign visitors recorded 111,435 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2006. This represents a +5.7% change compared to June 2005, when 105,392 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2006?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 67.8% in June 2006. This is down 1.1 percentage points from 68.9% in June 2005. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2006?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.2 billion ISK in June 2006, a +22.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2006, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (20.1%), United Kingdom (15.3%), United States of America (12.8%), Sweden (6.5%), France (6.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.