August 2006+4.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2006

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

143,559
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.3% vs 2005
76.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.4 pp vs 2005
3.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+18.3% vs 2005
20,199
Domestic Nights
+22.6% vs 2005

Summary

August 2006 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 143,559 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 137,638 in August 2005—a +4.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 76.7%, down 0.4 percentage points from 77.1% in 2005. Foreign card spending totaled 3.7 billion ISK (+18.3% YoY).

August 2006 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 664,944, up 9.1% on the same period of 2005. Within 2006, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 23.6%.

Germany was the largest source market with 17.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.9%. Hotel occupancy of 76.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2006, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2006Nights 2005ChangeShare
1Germany25,35626,839-5.5%17.7%
2United Kingdom22,41618,280+22.6%15.6%
3United States of America18,15120,767-12.6%12.6%
4Italy10,25810,592-3.2%7.1%
5Denmark9,2088,503+8.3%6.4%
6Spain7,7646,009+29.2%5.4%
7Sweden7,4818,642-13.4%5.2%
8France6,9455,366+29.4%4.8%
9Other European countries6,7754,539+49.3%4.7%
10Norway6,1856,253-1.1%4.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2006:

RegionOccupancy 2006Occupancy 2005Change
Capital Region82.7%84.4%-1.7 pp
Total76.7%77.1%-0.4 pp
West & Westfjords73.1%69.0%+4.1 pp
South71.4%69.1%+2.3 pp
East67.7%77.3%-9.6 pp
North63.3%60.8%+2.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2006 was 3,722.67 million ISK (3.72 billion ISK), compared to 3,145.6 million ISK in August 2005.

This represents a +18.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 20,199 overnight stays in hotels in August 2006, up 22.6% from 16,470 in 2005.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2006?

Foreign visitors recorded 143,559 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2006. This represents a +4.3% change compared to August 2005, when 137,638 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2006?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 76.7% in August 2006. This is down 0.4 percentage points from 77.1% in August 2005. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2006?

Foreign card spending totaled 3.7 billion ISK in August 2006, a +18.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2006, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (17.7%), United Kingdom (15.6%), United States of America (12.6%), Italy (7.1%), Denmark (6.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.