September 2006+22.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2006

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 22.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

93,328
Foreign Overnight Stays
+22.9% vs 2005
63.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+7.6 pp vs 2005
2.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+14.4% vs 2005
22,778
Domestic Nights
+26.9% vs 2005

Summary

September 2006 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 93,328 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 75,965 in September 2005—a +22.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 63.1%, up 7.6 percentage points from 55.5% in 2005. Foreign card spending totaled 2.2 billion ISK (+14.4% YoY).

September 2006 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 758,272, up 10.7% on the same period of 2005. Within 2006, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 47.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 16.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 42.1%. Hotel occupancy of 63.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2006, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2006Nights 2005ChangeShare
1United Kingdom15,01710,425+44.0%16.1%
2United States of America14,26514,668-2.7%15.3%
3Denmark10,0406,457+55.5%10.8%
4Norway9,6137,609+26.3%10.3%
5Germany8,8259,597-8.0%9.5%
6Sweden7,9596,783+17.3%8.5%
7Japan4,0882,833+44.3%4.4%
8Other European countries3,9703,715+6.9%4.3%
9China3,8092,049+85.9%4.1%
10Finland3,0732,229+37.9%3.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2006:

RegionOccupancy 2006Occupancy 2005Change
Capital Region76.5%68.3%+8.2 pp
Total63.1%55.5%+7.6 pp
East55.4%47.3%+8.1 pp
West & Westfjords54.1%42.6%+11.5 pp
North44.0%31.7%+12.3 pp
South39.5%37.9%+1.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2006 was 2,159.51 million ISK (2.16 billion ISK), compared to 1,887.66 million ISK in September 2005.

This represents a +14.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 22,778 overnight stays in hotels in September 2006, up 26.9% from 17,948 in 2005.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2006?

Foreign visitors recorded 93,328 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2006. This represents a +22.9% change compared to September 2005, when 75,965 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2006?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 63.1% in September 2006. This is up 7.6 percentage points from 55.5% in September 2005. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2006?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.2 billion ISK in September 2006, a +14.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2006, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (16.1%), United States of America (15.3%), Denmark (10.8%), Norway (10.3%), Germany (9.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.