November 2006+31.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2006

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 31.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

49,135
Foreign Overnight Stays
+31.5% vs 2005
41.3%
Hotel Occupancy
+4.6 pp vs 2005
1.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+43.5% vs 2005
23,283
Domestic Nights
+16.0% vs 2005

Summary

November 2006 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 49,135 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 37,351 in November 2005—a +31.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 41.3%, up 4.6 percentage points from 36.7% in 2005. Foreign card spending totaled 1.2 billion ISK (+43.5% YoY).

November 2006 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 880,760, up 11.7% on the same period of 2005. Within 2006, November ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 45.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 26.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.3%. Hotel occupancy of 41.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2006, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2006Nights 2005ChangeShare
1United Kingdom13,1238,001+64.0%26.7%
2United States of America7,2345,775+25.3%14.7%
3Denmark5,3442,678+99.6%10.9%
4Norway3,9723,498+13.6%8.1%
5Sweden3,9275,185-24.3%8.0%
6Germany2,5301,985+27.5%5.1%
7Other European countries2,5181,403+79.5%5.1%
8France1,7251,862-7.4%3.5%
9Netherlands1,4191,068+32.9%2.9%
10China1,188906+31.1%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2006:

RegionOccupancy 2006Occupancy 2005Change
Capital Region53.6%44.3%+9.3 pp
East44.2%21.9%+22.3 pp
West & Westfjords43.9%29.1%+14.8 pp
Total41.3%36.7%+4.6 pp
North15.5%18.0%-2.5 pp
South15.5%25.4%-9.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2006 was 1,248.36 million ISK (1.25 billion ISK), compared to 869.88 million ISK in November 2005.

This represents a +43.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 23,283 overnight stays in hotels in November 2006, up 16.0% from 20,078 in 2005.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2006?

Foreign visitors recorded 49,135 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2006. This represents a +31.5% change compared to November 2005, when 37,351 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2006?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 41.3% in November 2006. This is up 4.6 percentage points from 36.7% in November 2005. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2006?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.2 billion ISK in November 2006, a +43.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2006, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (26.7%), United States of America (14.7%), Denmark (10.9%), Norway (8.1%), Sweden (8.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.