January 2007+34.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2007

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 34.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

36,550
Foreign Overnight Stays
+34.8% vs 2006
29.0%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.5 pp vs 2006
1.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+44.1% vs 2006
14,426
Domestic Nights
+8.9% vs 2006

Summary

January 2007 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 36,550 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 27,120 in January 2006—a +34.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 29.0%, up 2.5 percentage points from 26.5% in 2006. Foreign card spending totaled 1.2 billion ISK (+44.1% YoY).

January 2007 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 36,550, up 34.8% on the same period of 2006. Within 2007, January ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 53.2%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 24.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 44.4%. Hotel occupancy of 29.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2007, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2007Nights 2006ChangeShare
1United Kingdom8,7866,865+28.0%24.0%
2Other European countries3,8902,178+78.6%10.6%
3Sweden3,5481,457+143.5%9.7%
4United States of America3,2903,420-3.8%9.0%
5Denmark3,1602,175+45.3%8.6%
6Germany2,6042,400+8.5%7.1%
7Norway2,4942,116+17.9%6.8%
8Japan1,2031,393-13.6%3.3%
9Canada1,097167+556.9%3.0%
10Other Asian countries1,025286+258.4%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2007:

RegionOccupancy 2007Occupancy 2006Change
Reykjanes56.8%0.0%+56.8 pp
East54.3%11.5%+42.8 pp
Capital Region36.2%33.5%+2.7 pp
Total29.0%26.5%+2.5 pp
West & Westfjords18.0%34.7%-16.7 pp
South9.3%8.9%+0.4 pp
North8.5%10.4%-1.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2007 was 1,241.49 million ISK (1.24 billion ISK), compared to 861.3 million ISK in January 2006.

This represents a +44.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 14,426 overnight stays in hotels in January 2007, up 8.9% from 13,247 in 2006.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2007?

Foreign visitors recorded 36,550 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2007. This represents a +34.8% change compared to January 2006, when 27,120 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2007?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 29.0% in January 2007. This is up 2.5 percentage points from 26.5% in January 2006. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2007?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.2 billion ISK in January 2007, a +44.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2007, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (24.0%), Other European countries (10.6%), Sweden (9.7%), United States of America (9.0%), Denmark (8.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.