March 2007+28.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2007

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 28.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

61,160
Foreign Overnight Stays
+28.0% vs 2006
46.3%
Hotel Occupancy
+4.2 pp vs 2006
1.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+41.0% vs 2006
26,951
Domestic Nights
+4.2% vs 2006

Summary

March 2007 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 61,160 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 47,795 in March 2006—a +28.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 46.3%, up 4.2 percentage points from 42.1% in 2006. Foreign card spending totaled 1.4 billion ISK (+41.0% YoY).

March 2007 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 143,939, up 27.4% on the same period of 2006. Within 2007, March ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 34.0%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 27.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.5%. Hotel occupancy of 46.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2007, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2007Nights 2006ChangeShare
1United Kingdom16,79410,889+54.2%27.5%
2United States of America6,7806,347+6.8%11.1%
3Denmark6,6884,373+52.9%10.9%
4Norway5,9556,004-0.8%9.7%
5Sweden5,3063,762+41.0%8.7%
6Germany3,7733,637+3.7%6.2%
7France2,8742,439+17.8%4.7%
8Other European countries2,6512,159+22.8%4.3%
9Netherlands2,2032,484-11.3%3.6%
10Italy1,278353+262.0%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2007:

RegionOccupancy 2007Occupancy 2006Change
East64.8%14.7%+50.1 pp
Reykjanes60.8%0.0%+60.8 pp
Capital Region57.4%52.1%+5.3 pp
Total46.3%42.1%+4.2 pp
South27.2%26.4%+0.8 pp
West & Westfjords25.4%48.2%-22.8 pp
North20.7%20.7%+0.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2007 was 1,369.1 million ISK (1.37 billion ISK), compared to 971.33 million ISK in March 2006.

This represents a +41.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 26,951 overnight stays in hotels in March 2007, up 4.2% from 25,860 in 2006.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2007?

Foreign visitors recorded 61,160 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2007. This represents a +28.0% change compared to March 2006, when 47,795 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2007?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 46.3% in March 2007. This is up 4.2 percentage points from 42.1% in March 2006. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2007?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.4 billion ISK in March 2007, a +41.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2007, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (27.5%), United States of America (11.1%), Denmark (10.9%), Norway (9.7%), Sweden (8.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.