May 2007+11.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2007

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 11.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

91,367
Foreign Overnight Stays
+11.6% vs 2006
55.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.1 pp vs 2006
1.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+10.8% vs 2006
26,072
Domestic Nights
+33.4% vs 2006

Summary

May 2007 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 91,367 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 81,878 in May 2006—a +11.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 55.0%, down 1.1 percentage points from 56.1% in 2006. Foreign card spending totaled 1.9 billion ISK (+10.8% YoY).

May 2007 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 301,177, up 19.8% on the same period of 2006. Within 2007, May ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 38.0%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 20.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.1%. Hotel occupancy of 55.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2007, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2007Nights 2006ChangeShare
1United Kingdom18,90014,739+28.2%20.7%
2United States of America12,80711,750+9.0%14.0%
3Germany10,4568,482+23.3%11.4%
4Sweden8,4189,479-11.2%9.2%
5Norway7,9047,594+4.1%8.7%
6Denmark6,2148,277-24.9%6.8%
7Other European countries4,9484,836+2.3%5.4%
8Netherlands4,3543,020+44.2%4.8%
9France3,4212,946+16.1%3.7%
10Finland2,9532,851+3.6%3.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2007:

RegionOccupancy 2007Occupancy 2006Change
Capital Region66.2%71.9%-5.7 pp
Reykjanes61.7%0.0%+61.7 pp
Total55.0%56.1%-1.1 pp
East39.8%35.8%+4.0 pp
West & Westfjords36.7%39.8%-3.1 pp
North36.6%34.4%+2.2 pp
South34.8%32.9%+1.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2007 was 1,857.35 million ISK (1.86 billion ISK), compared to 1,676.24 million ISK in May 2006.

This represents a +10.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 26,072 overnight stays in hotels in May 2007, up 33.4% from 19,551 in 2006.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2007?

Foreign visitors recorded 91,367 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2007. This represents a +11.6% change compared to May 2006, when 81,878 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2007?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 55.0% in May 2007. This is down 1.1 percentage points from 56.1% in May 2006. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2007?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.9 billion ISK in May 2007, a +10.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2007, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (20.7%), United States of America (14.0%), Germany (11.4%), Sweden (9.2%), Norway (8.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.