June 2007+16.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2007

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 16.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

130,235
Foreign Overnight Stays
+16.9% vs 2006
71.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.4 pp vs 2006
2.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+23.9% vs 2006
25,906
Domestic Nights
+21.4% vs 2006

Summary

June 2007 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 130,235 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 111,435 in June 2006—a +16.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 71.2%, up 3.4 percentage points from 67.8% in 2006. Foreign card spending totaled 2.8 billion ISK (+23.9% YoY).

June 2007 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 431,412, up 18.9% on the same period of 2006. Within 2007, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 33.2%.

Germany was the largest source market with 17.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.4%. Hotel occupancy of 71.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2007, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2007Nights 2006ChangeShare
1Germany22,67022,366+1.4%17.4%
2United Kingdom20,99717,010+23.4%16.1%
3United States of America16,81614,212+18.3%12.9%
4Sweden10,8377,194+50.6%8.3%
5Denmark9,6156,466+48.7%7.4%
6Norway8,7955,921+48.5%6.8%
7France5,4056,944-22.2%4.2%
8Netherlands5,2544,106+28.0%4.0%
9Other European countries4,6535,382-13.5%3.6%
10Finland4,6092,554+80.5%3.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2007:

RegionOccupancy 2007Occupancy 2006Change
Capital Region81.0%79.2%+1.8 pp
Reykjanes77.2%0.0%+77.2 pp
Total71.2%67.8%+3.4 pp
East68.3%51.4%+16.9 pp
North58.3%49.1%+9.2 pp
South53.1%52.6%+0.5 pp
West & Westfjords52.5%62.5%-10.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2007 was 2,785.95 million ISK (2.79 billion ISK), compared to 2,248.51 million ISK in June 2006.

This represents a +23.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,906 overnight stays in hotels in June 2007, up 21.4% from 21,344 in 2006.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2007?

Foreign visitors recorded 130,235 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2007. This represents a +16.9% change compared to June 2006, when 111,435 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2007?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 71.2% in June 2007. This is up 3.4 percentage points from 67.8% in June 2006. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2007?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.8 billion ISK in June 2007, a +23.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2007, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (17.4%), United Kingdom (16.1%), United States of America (12.9%), Sweden (8.3%), Denmark (7.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.