August 2007+10.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2007

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 10.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

158,019
Foreign Overnight Stays
+10.1% vs 2006
75.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.0 pp vs 2006
4.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+12.3% vs 2006
27,924
Domestic Nights
+38.2% vs 2006

Summary

August 2007 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 158,019 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 143,559 in August 2006—a +10.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 75.7%, down 1.0 percentage points from 76.7% in 2006. Foreign card spending totaled 4.2 billion ISK (+12.3% YoY).

August 2007 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 762,245, up 14.6% on the same period of 2006. Within 2007, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 26.3%.

Germany was the largest source market with 18.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 44.8%. Hotel occupancy of 75.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2007, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2007Nights 2006ChangeShare
1Germany28,77625,356+13.5%18.2%
2United Kingdom24,74922,416+10.4%15.7%
3United States of America17,33518,151-4.5%11.0%
4Sweden11,0327,481+47.5%7.0%
5Italy10,58510,258+3.2%6.7%
6Spain9,2107,764+18.6%5.8%
7France7,6866,945+10.7%4.9%
8Norway7,5436,185+22.0%4.8%
9Denmark7,3999,208-19.6%4.7%
10Other European countries7,3766,775+8.9%4.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2007:

RegionOccupancy 2007Occupancy 2006Change
Capital Region78.8%82.7%-3.9 pp
Total75.7%76.7%-1.0 pp
Reykjanes75.7%0.0%+75.7 pp
South74.3%71.4%+2.9 pp
East73.6%67.7%+5.9 pp
North72.0%63.3%+8.7 pp
West & Westfjords61.9%73.1%-11.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2007 was 4,179.42 million ISK (4.18 billion ISK), compared to 3,722.67 million ISK in August 2006.

This represents a +12.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,924 overnight stays in hotels in August 2007, up 38.2% from 20,199 in 2006.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2007?

Foreign visitors recorded 158,019 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2007. This represents a +10.1% change compared to August 2006, when 143,559 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2007?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 75.7% in August 2007. This is down 1.0 percentage points from 76.7% in August 2006. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2007?

Foreign card spending totaled 4.2 billion ISK in August 2007, a +12.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2007, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (18.2%), United Kingdom (15.7%), United States of America (11.0%), Sweden (7.0%), Italy (6.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.