July 2007+9.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2007

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 9.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

172,814
Foreign Overnight Stays
+9.0% vs 2006
79.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.0 pp vs 2006
4.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+18.1% vs 2006
23,781
Domestic Nights
+23.6% vs 2006

Summary

July 2007 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 172,814 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 158,562 in July 2006—a +9.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 79.7%, up 0.0 percentage points from 79.7% in 2006. Foreign card spending totaled 4.0 billion ISK (+18.1% YoY).

July 2007 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 604,226, up 15.9% on the same period of 2006. Within 2007, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 30.5%.

Germany was the largest source market with 21.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.3%. Hotel occupancy of 79.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2007, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2007Nights 2006ChangeShare
1Germany36,64133,312+10.0%21.2%
2United Kingdom26,38223,647+11.6%15.3%
3United States of America16,99019,019-10.7%9.8%
4Denmark10,60210,275+3.2%6.1%
5Sweden10,1728,261+23.1%5.9%
6France9,6048,535+12.5%5.6%
7Other European countries8,4598,513-0.6%4.9%
8Netherlands8,1596,182+32.0%4.7%
9Italy7,7846,648+17.1%4.5%
10Norway7,4225,088+45.9%4.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2007:

RegionOccupancy 2007Occupancy 2006Change
South83.3%71.4%+11.9 pp
East81.8%75.6%+6.2 pp
Capital Region79.8%86.0%-6.2 pp
Total79.7%79.7%+0.0 pp
Reykjanes79.4%0.0%+79.4 pp
North77.7%67.3%+10.4 pp
West & Westfjords70.2%76.4%-6.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2007 was 3,998.5 million ISK (4.00 billion ISK), compared to 3,384.46 million ISK in July 2006.

This represents a +18.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 23,781 overnight stays in hotels in July 2007, up 23.6% from 19,237 in 2006.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2007?

Foreign visitors recorded 172,814 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2007. This represents a +9.0% change compared to July 2006, when 158,562 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2007?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 79.7% in July 2007. This is up 0.0 percentage points from 79.7% in July 2006. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2007?

Foreign card spending totaled 4.0 billion ISK in July 2007, a +18.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2007, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (21.2%), United Kingdom (15.3%), United States of America (9.8%), Denmark (6.1%), Sweden (5.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.