September 2007-2.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2007

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 2.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

91,218
Foreign Overnight Stays
-2.3% vs 2006
55.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-7.4 pp vs 2006
2.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+13.9% vs 2006
29,418
Domestic Nights
+29.2% vs 2006

Summary

September 2007 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 91,218 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 93,328 in September 2006—a -2.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 55.7%, down 7.4 percentage points from 63.1% in 2006. Foreign card spending totaled 2.5 billion ISK (+13.9% YoY).

September 2007 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 853,463, up 12.6% on the same period of 2006. Within 2007, September ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 28.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 16.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 41.2%. Hotel occupancy of 55.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2007, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2007Nights 2006ChangeShare
1United Kingdom14,57415,017-2.9%16.0%
2United States of America12,59114,265-11.7%13.8%
3Germany10,4138,825+18.0%11.4%
4Sweden8,5197,959+7.0%9.3%
5Norway7,6999,613-19.9%8.4%
6Denmark7,13710,040-28.9%7.8%
7Netherlands4,1272,838+45.4%4.5%
8Other European countries3,7153,970-6.4%4.1%
9Spain3,1971,663+92.2%3.5%
10China3,1923,809-16.2%3.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2007:

RegionOccupancy 2007Occupancy 2006Change
Capital Region66.8%76.5%-9.7 pp
Reykjanes58.3%0.0%+58.3 pp
Total55.7%63.1%-7.4 pp
East44.6%55.4%-10.8 pp
North40.3%44.0%-3.7 pp
South36.9%39.5%-2.6 pp
West & Westfjords31.3%54.1%-22.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2007 was 2,460.04 million ISK (2.46 billion ISK), compared to 2,159.51 million ISK in September 2006.

This represents a +13.9% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 29,418 overnight stays in hotels in September 2007, up 29.2% from 22,778 in 2006.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2007?

Foreign visitors recorded 91,218 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2007. This represents a -2.3% change compared to September 2006, when 93,328 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2007?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 55.7% in September 2007. This is down 7.4 percentage points from 63.1% in September 2006. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2007?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.5 billion ISK in September 2007, a +13.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2007, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (16.0%), United States of America (13.8%), Germany (11.4%), Sweden (9.3%), Norway (8.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.