November 2007-0.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2007

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

48,749
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.8% vs 2006
37.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.1 pp vs 2006
1.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
+6.6% vs 2006
27,157
Domestic Nights
+16.6% vs 2006

Summary

November 2007 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 48,749 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 49,135 in November 2006—a -0.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 37.2%, down 4.1 percentage points from 41.3% in 2006. Foreign card spending totaled 1.3 billion ISK (+6.6% YoY).

November 2007 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 980,348, up 11.3% on the same period of 2006. Within 2007, November ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 31.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 26.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.8%. Hotel occupancy of 37.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2007, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2007Nights 2006ChangeShare
1United Kingdom13,08413,123-0.3%26.8%
2United States of America6,6677,234-7.8%13.7%
3Norway4,5403,972+14.3%9.3%
4Denmark4,3455,344-18.7%8.9%
5Sweden4,3273,927+10.2%8.9%
6Germany2,4472,530-3.3%5.0%
7Other European countries2,3152,518-8.1%4.7%
8France2,1671,725+25.6%4.4%
9Netherlands1,3591,419-4.2%2.8%
10Ireland1,336769+73.7%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2007:

RegionOccupancy 2007Occupancy 2006Change
Capital Region48.6%53.6%-5.0 pp
Reykjanes39.6%0.0%+39.6 pp
Total37.2%41.3%-4.1 pp
East21.2%44.2%-23.0 pp
West & Westfjords20.8%43.9%-23.1 pp
North16.5%15.5%+1.0 pp
South15.4%15.5%-0.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2007 was 1,330.31 million ISK (1.33 billion ISK), compared to 1,248.36 million ISK in November 2006.

This represents a +6.6% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,157 overnight stays in hotels in November 2007, up 16.6% from 23,283 in 2006.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2007?

Foreign visitors recorded 48,749 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2007. This represents a -0.8% change compared to November 2006, when 49,135 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2007?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 37.2% in November 2007. This is down 4.1 percentage points from 41.3% in November 2006. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2007?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.3 billion ISK in November 2007, a +6.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2007, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (26.8%), United States of America (13.7%), Norway (9.3%), Denmark (8.9%), Sweden (8.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.