May 2014+13.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2014

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 13.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

144,118
Foreign Overnight Stays
+13.1% vs 2013
58.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.8 pp vs 2013
9.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+27.8% vs 2013
35,838
Domestic Nights
+8.2% vs 2013

Summary

May 2014 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 144,118 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 127,420 in May 2013—a +13.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 58.9%, up 1.8 percentage points from 57.1% in 2013. Foreign card spending totaled 9.1 billion ISK (+27.8% YoY).

May 2014 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 661,146, up 18.7% on the same period of 2013. Within 2014, May ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 41.2%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 17.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.8%. Hotel occupancy of 58.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2014, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2014Nights 2013ChangeShare
1United States of America24,71620,522+20.4%17.1%
2United Kingdom21,14118,081+16.9%14.7%
3Germany20,08821,182-5.2%13.9%
4Sweden11,3478,566+32.5%7.9%
5Norway11,29713,443-16.0%7.8%
6Denmark9,2295,792+59.3%6.4%
7France7,3028,453-13.6%5.1%
8Canada5,3983,196+68.9%3.7%
9Netherlands4,6313,590+29.0%3.2%
10Finland4,0393,372+19.8%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2014:

RegionOccupancy 2014Occupancy 2013Change
Capital Region74.8%71.3%+3.5 pp
Total58.9%57.1%+1.8 pp
Reykjanes55.8%58.2%-2.4 pp
North40.4%38.2%+2.2 pp
South38.4%38.2%+0.2 pp
West & Westfjords33.9%34.2%-0.3 pp
East31.7%27.7%+4.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2014 was 9,062.86 million ISK (9.06 billion ISK), compared to 7,092.8 million ISK in May 2013.

This represents a +27.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 35,838 overnight stays in hotels in May 2014, up 8.2% from 33,137 in 2013.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2014?

Foreign visitors recorded 144,118 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2014. This represents a +13.1% change compared to May 2013, when 127,420 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2014?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 58.9% in May 2014. This is up 1.8 percentage points from 57.1% in May 2013. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2014?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.1 billion ISK in May 2014, a +27.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2014, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (17.1%), United Kingdom (14.7%), Germany (13.9%), Sweden (7.9%), Norway (7.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.