July 2014+5.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2014

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 5.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

273,702
Foreign Overnight Stays
+5.6% vs 2013
86.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.9 pp vs 2013
18.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+19.8% vs 2013
25,717
Domestic Nights
-2.3% vs 2013

Summary

July 2014 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 273,702 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 259,104 in July 2013—a +5.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 86.8%, down 2.9 percentage points from 89.7% in 2013. Foreign card spending totaled 18.5 billion ISK (+19.8% YoY).

July 2014 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 1,148,901, up 12.9% on the same period of 2013. Within 2014, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 28.9%.

Germany was the largest source market with 23.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 50.6%. Hotel occupancy of 86.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2014, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2014Nights 2013ChangeShare
1Germany64,35264,473-0.2%23.5%
2United States of America46,79638,120+22.8%17.1%
3United Kingdom27,48123,886+15.1%10.0%
4France14,53116,032-9.4%5.3%
5Denmark11,80410,669+10.6%4.3%
6Sweden11,30910,462+8.1%4.1%
7Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)10,57611,096-4.7%3.9%
8Spain9,3837,964+17.8%3.4%
9Italy8,7888,530+3.0%3.2%
10Norway8,78812,584-30.2%3.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2014:

RegionOccupancy 2014Occupancy 2013Change
Capital Region90.7%92.2%-1.5 pp
North87.3%87.0%+0.3 pp
Total86.8%89.7%-2.9 pp
East85.4%80.3%+5.1 pp
West & Westfjords84.1%80.2%+3.9 pp
South79.4%89.0%-9.6 pp
Reykjanes78.8%89.5%-10.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2014 was 18,507.1 million ISK (18.51 billion ISK), compared to 15,445.55 million ISK in July 2013.

This represents a +19.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,717 overnight stays in hotels in July 2014, down 2.3% from 26,331 in 2013.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2014?

Foreign visitors recorded 273,702 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2014. This represents a +5.6% change compared to July 2013, when 259,104 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2014?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 86.8% in July 2014. This is down 2.9 percentage points from 89.7% in July 2013. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2014?

Foreign card spending totaled 18.5 billion ISK in July 2014, a +19.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2014, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (23.5%), United States of America (17.1%), United Kingdom (10.0%), France (5.3%), Denmark (4.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.