August 2014+12.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2014

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 12.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

260,779
Foreign Overnight Stays
+12.5% vs 2013
84.8%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.5 pp vs 2013
17.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+19.7% vs 2013
26,870
Domestic Nights
-4.1% vs 2013

Summary

August 2014 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 260,779 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 231,861 in August 2013—a +12.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 84.8%, up 1.5 percentage points from 83.3% in 2013. Foreign card spending totaled 17.0 billion ISK (+19.7% YoY).

August 2014 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 1,409,680, up 12.8% on the same period of 2013. Within 2014, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 31.4%.

Germany was the largest source market with 20.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.2%. Hotel occupancy of 84.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2014, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2014Nights 2013ChangeShare
1Germany53,95547,561+13.4%20.7%
2United States of America48,83938,039+28.4%18.7%
3United Kingdom25,63420,995+22.1%9.8%
4France14,63512,539+16.7%5.6%
5Spain13,14711,083+18.6%5.0%
6Italy12,74310,804+17.9%4.9%
7Sweden10,50310,827-3.0%4.0%
8Norway10,15413,516-24.9%3.9%
9Denmark8,3246,466+28.7%3.2%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)7,9247,321+8.2%3.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2014:

RegionOccupancy 2014Occupancy 2013Change
Capital Region90.2%88.6%+1.6 pp
Total84.8%83.3%+1.5 pp
Reykjanes81.9%77.3%+4.6 pp
North81.4%77.2%+4.2 pp
East79.7%78.6%+1.1 pp
South77.6%76.2%+1.4 pp
West & Westfjords73.6%73.2%+0.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2014 was 17,034.67 million ISK (17.03 billion ISK), compared to 14,235.12 million ISK in August 2013.

This represents a +19.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 26,870 overnight stays in hotels in August 2014, down 4.1% from 28,030 in 2013.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2014?

Foreign visitors recorded 260,779 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2014. This represents a +12.5% change compared to August 2013, when 231,861 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2014?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 84.8% in August 2014. This is up 1.5 percentage points from 83.3% in August 2013. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2014?

Foreign card spending totaled 17.0 billion ISK in August 2014, a +19.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2014, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (20.7%), United States of America (18.7%), United Kingdom (9.8%), France (5.6%), Spain (5.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.