September 2014+25.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2014

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 25.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

165,310
Foreign Overnight Stays
+25.4% vs 2013
64.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.6 pp vs 2013
9.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+25.0% vs 2013
33,108
Domestic Nights
-6.2% vs 2013

Summary

September 2014 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 165,310 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 131,811 in September 2013—a +25.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 64.9%, up 3.6 percentage points from 61.3% in 2013. Foreign card spending totaled 9.4 billion ISK (+25.0% YoY).

September 2014 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 1,574,990, up 14.0% on the same period of 2013. Within 2014, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 47.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 23.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 50.4%. Hotel occupancy of 64.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2014, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2014Nights 2013ChangeShare
1United States of America39,44526,710+47.7%23.9%
2United Kingdom23,37618,956+23.3%14.1%
3Germany20,43713,742+48.7%12.4%
4Sweden10,4187,946+31.1%6.3%
5Norway10,00912,759-21.6%6.1%
6Denmark8,9747,627+17.7%5.4%
7Japan8,4187,567+11.2%5.1%
8Canada5,6043,506+59.8%3.4%
9France5,5484,405+25.9%3.4%
10Netherlands4,0283,182+26.6%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2014:

RegionOccupancy 2014Occupancy 2013Change
Capital Region78.3%72.7%+5.6 pp
Total64.9%61.3%+3.6 pp
Reykjanes57.7%56.0%+1.7 pp
North57.2%46.9%+10.3 pp
West & Westfjords52.6%37.5%+15.1 pp
South44.2%48.8%-4.6 pp
East39.2%37.6%+1.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2014 was 9,365.66 million ISK (9.37 billion ISK), compared to 7,495.14 million ISK in September 2013.

This represents a +25.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 33,108 overnight stays in hotels in September 2014, down 6.2% from 35,286 in 2013.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2014?

Foreign visitors recorded 165,310 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2014. This represents a +25.4% change compared to September 2013, when 131,811 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2014?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 64.9% in September 2014. This is up 3.6 percentage points from 61.3% in September 2013. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2014?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.4 billion ISK in September 2014, a +25.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2014, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (23.9%), United Kingdom (14.1%), Germany (12.4%), Sweden (6.3%), Norway (6.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.