November 2016+50.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2016

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 50.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

272,146
Foreign Overnight Stays
+50.2% vs 2015
67.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+12.5 pp vs 2015
15.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+68.0% vs 2015
31,685
Domestic Nights
+25.2% vs 2015

Summary

November 2016 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 272,146 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 181,169 in November 2015—a +50.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 67.9%, up 12.5 percentage points from 55.4% in 2015. Foreign card spending totaled 15.4 billion ISK (+68.0% YoY).

November 2016 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 3,201,591, up 34.3% on the same period of 2015. Within 2016, November ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 141.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 35.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 70.4%. Hotel occupancy of 67.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2016, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2016Nights 2015ChangeShare
1United Kingdom97,33266,161+47.1%35.8%
2United States of America75,51943,319+74.3%27.7%
3Germany18,68113,751+35.9%6.9%
4Other Asian countries9,6113,638+164.2%3.5%
5China7,8314,474+75.0%2.9%
6Japan7,6095,600+35.9%2.8%
7Canada5,9513,917+51.9%2.2%
8Denmark5,7334,938+16.1%2.1%
9France5,7144,452+28.3%2.1%
10Sweden5,5205,014+10.1%2.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2016:

RegionOccupancy 2016Occupancy 2015Change
Capital Region90.8%75.8%+15.0 pp
Reykjanes73.6%44.9%+28.7 pp
Total67.9%55.4%+12.5 pp
South48.1%30.2%+17.9 pp
West & Westfjords35.4%23.5%+11.9 pp
North26.8%24.0%+2.8 pp
East14.4%10.9%+3.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2016 was 15,374 million ISK (15.37 billion ISK), compared to 9,150.45 million ISK in November 2015.

This represents a +68.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 31,685 overnight stays in hotels in November 2016, up 25.2% from 25,308 in 2015.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2016?

Foreign visitors recorded 272,146 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2016. This represents a +50.2% change compared to November 2015, when 181,169 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2016?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 67.9% in November 2016. This is up 12.5 percentage points from 55.4% in November 2015. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2016?

Foreign card spending totaled 15.4 billion ISK in November 2016, a +68.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2016, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (35.8%), United States of America (27.7%), Germany (6.9%), Other Asian countries (3.5%), China (2.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.