September 2016+41.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2016

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 41.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

327,424
Foreign Overnight Stays
+41.4% vs 2015
77.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+11.1 pp vs 2015
21.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+59.0% vs 2015
39,637
Domestic Nights
+33.7% vs 2015

Summary

September 2016 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 327,424 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 231,576 in September 2015—a +41.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 77.7%, up 11.1 percentage points from 66.6% in 2015. Foreign card spending totaled 21.7 billion ISK (+59.0% YoY).

September 2016 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 2,630,826, up 32.2% on the same period of 2015. Within 2016, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 112.5%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 31.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.6%. Hotel occupancy of 77.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2016, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2016Nights 2015ChangeShare
1United States of America102,09056,751+79.9%31.2%
2Germany42,86335,155+21.9%13.1%
3United Kingdom40,33130,321+33.0%12.3%
4Sweden14,34111,382+26.0%4.4%
5China13,4277,950+68.9%4.1%
6Japan12,7339,968+27.7%3.9%
7Canada12,1207,029+72.4%3.7%
8Norway10,22510,920-6.4%3.1%
9Denmark9,7798,261+18.4%3.0%
10France8,8868,024+10.7%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2016:

RegionOccupancy 2016Occupancy 2015Change
Reykjanes92.6%69.7%+22.9 pp
Capital Region85.4%74.4%+11.0 pp
Total77.7%66.6%+11.1 pp
North71.7%54.6%+17.1 pp
South66.4%58.5%+7.9 pp
West & Westfjords61.4%54.6%+6.8 pp
East58.1%47.6%+10.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2016 was 21,684.22 million ISK (21.68 billion ISK), compared to 13,639.08 million ISK in September 2015.

This represents a +59.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 39,637 overnight stays in hotels in September 2016, up 33.7% from 29,643 in 2015.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2016?

Foreign visitors recorded 327,424 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2016. This represents a +41.4% change compared to September 2015, when 231,576 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2016?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 77.7% in September 2016. This is up 11.1 percentage points from 66.6% in September 2015. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2016?

Foreign card spending totaled 21.7 billion ISK in September 2016, a +59.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2016, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (31.2%), Germany (13.1%), United Kingdom (12.3%), Sweden (4.4%), China (4.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.