July 2016+24.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2016

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 24.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

422,020
Foreign Overnight Stays
+24.7% vs 2015
91.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.4 pp vs 2015
31.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+32.2% vs 2015
33,494
Domestic Nights
+31.5% vs 2015

Summary

July 2016 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 422,020 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 338,364 in July 2015—a +24.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 91.7%, up 3.4 percentage points from 88.3% in 2015. Foreign card spending totaled 31.8 billion ISK (+32.2% YoY).

July 2016 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 1,891,566, up 31.8% on the same period of 2015. Within 2016, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 60.8%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 24.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.1%. Hotel occupancy of 91.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2016, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2016Nights 2015ChangeShare
1United States of America103,18261,775+67.0%24.4%
2Germany86,13581,106+6.2%20.4%
3United Kingdom43,05832,881+31.0%10.2%
4France21,62518,576+16.4%5.1%
5China17,33512,040+44.0%4.1%
6Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)14,81113,248+11.8%3.5%
7Denmark14,20912,064+17.8%3.4%
8Spain13,44511,531+16.6%3.2%
9Netherlands13,40111,652+15.0%3.2%
10Sweden12,34912,160+1.6%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2016:

RegionOccupancy 2016Occupancy 2015Change
Reykjanes98.3%88.2%+10.1 pp
Capital Region94.3%89.9%+4.4 pp
Total91.7%88.3%+3.4 pp
South89.1%89.3%-0.2 pp
North88.2%78.5%+9.7 pp
West & Westfjords86.5%86.9%-0.4 pp
East84.3%89.9%-5.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2016 was 31,797.76 million ISK (31.80 billion ISK), compared to 24,046.27 million ISK in July 2015.

This represents a +32.2% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 33,494 overnight stays in hotels in July 2016, up 31.5% from 25,470 in 2015.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2016?

Foreign visitors recorded 422,020 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2016. This represents a +24.7% change compared to July 2015, when 338,364 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2016?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 91.7% in July 2016. This is up 3.4 percentage points from 88.3% in July 2015. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2016?

Foreign card spending totaled 31.8 billion ISK in July 2016, a +32.2% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2016, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (24.4%), Germany (20.4%), United Kingdom (10.2%), France (5.1%), China (4.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.